1.0Market Snapshot
- 9,238
- Enterprises repairing and maintaining cars (NOGA 45.20.01) in 2024, up from 8,634 in 2011 (BFS STATENT); a further 2,466 do body repair and painting (NOGA 45.20.02). AGVS, the garage association, has around 4,000 member businesses.
- 56,545
- People employed in car repair and maintenance in 2024, equal to 50,188 full-time equivalents — an average of 5.4 per enterprise; a further 11,978 work in body repair and painting (BFS STATENT). 17.2% of repair employees are women.
- +0.8%
- Employment growth 2023–2024 in car repair and maintenance (56,088 to 56,545; BFS STATENT), +8.3% since 2011. Body repair moved the other way: enterprises fell 12% between 2011 and 2024.
According to Val Index analysis of Swiss commercial-register and federal data (2026), Switzerland counts 9,238 automotive services & workshops companies — Enterprises repairing and maintaining cars (NOGA 45.20.01) in 2024, up from 8,634 in 2011 (BFS STATENT); a further 2,466 do body repair and painting (NOGA 45.20.02). AGVS, the garage association, has around 4,000 member businesses..
2.0Industry Overview
Switzerland had 4,839,465 passenger cars on the road in 2025, with an average age of 10.8 years, according to the Federal Statistical Office — an old and slowly growing fleet that needs regular maintenance. Servicing it are 9,238 car repair and maintenance enterprises with 56,545 employees (BFS STATENT, 2024) and a further 2,466 body repair and painting shops with 11,978 employees. Garages are small: the average repair enterprise has 5.4 full-time equivalents. AGVS, the national garage association, represents around 4,000 of them; the wider vehicle trade and maintenance sector counts over 16,000 businesses with more than 88,000 employees.
3.0Industry Health Check (SWOT)
- A large, ageing fleet: 4.84 million passenger cars with an average age of 10.8 years (BFS 2025)
- Very small firms — 5.4 full-time equivalents per repair enterprise on average
- Electric-vehicle servicing: plug-in vehicles took 33.9% of new registrations in 2025
- Lower maintenance needs of electric cars over the long term→ §4.0
Unlock full Automotive Services & Workshops intelligence
Market trends, cost structure, key players, succession analysis and regional clusters for Automotive Services & Workshops — free with Market Pulse, our monthly letter on Swiss deals.
Includes one letter a month on Swiss deals. Unsubscribe anytime.
Automotive Services & Workshops business valuation in Switzerland
- Statutory Multiple (EBITDA)
- 2.5 - 4.0×
- Deal Multiple (EBITDA)
- 3.5 - 5.5×
- Market Trend
- Stable
Indicative ranges based on market research. Actual multiples vary by company size, growth, and market conditions.
8.0Regional Clusters
Zurich
1,307 repair enterprises with 11,569 employees (BFS STATENT 2024), the largest cluster (8.9 employees per garage). Emil Frey is headquartered here.
Espace Mittelland
2,157 enterprises with 9,916 employees — Bern alone has 1,130 garages. Average size is small (4.6 employees). ESA, the trade's purchasing cooperative, is based in Burgdorf.
Central Switzerland
932 enterprises with 9,819 employees, 4,710 of them in Zug, where AMAG Group is registered (Cham). Lucerne adds 437 garages with 3,082 employees.
Eastern Switzerland and Ticino
2,026 enterprises with 10,447 employees, led by St. Gallen (581 garages) and Ticino (510).
Lake Geneva and Valais
1,573 enterprises with 7,976 employees — Vaud 781, Valais 476, Geneva 316. AMAG took over the Gachnang garage in Aigle (VD) in 2025.
Northwestern Switzerland
1,243 enterprises with 6,818 employees, 847 of them in Aargau — where Auto Kunz (Wohlen) joined the Gross Garage group in 2026.
Sources
9.0Frequently Asked Questions
▶How much is a garage or car repair business worth in Switzerland?
ValIndex's multiples table puts Swiss automotive service businesses at 3.5–5.5× EBITDA in transactions and 2.5–4.0× EBITDA on statutory valuations — among the lowest multiples in the index, because garages are small, owner-dependent and exposed to importer decisions. Garages with a secure brand contract, a broad customer base, electric-vehicle capability and a team that does not depend on the owner reach the upper end. The property is often valued separately.
▶What factors determine the value of a Swiss garage?
Buyers look at: (1) the importer contract — whether the brand partnership survives a change of ownership; (2) the customer base and the share of recurring servicing; (3) readiness for electric vehicles, including high-voltage training and equipment; (4) the team, as trained technicians are scarce; (5) the site — whether it is owned or leased and fits the brand's standards. Dependence on the owner for customer relationships is the most common discount.
▶How many garages are there in Switzerland?
BFS STATENT counted 9,238 car repair and maintenance enterprises in 2024 with 56,545 employees, plus 2,466 body repair and painting enterprises with 11,978 employees. The average repair enterprise has 5.4 full-time equivalents. AGVS, the garage association, represents around 4,000 member businesses; the wider vehicle trade and maintenance sector counts over 16,000 businesses with more than 88,000 employees.
▶How does succession work for Swiss garages?
Most garages are small owner-run businesses, and the next generation often does not take over. Two kinds of buyer dominate: importers integrating their networks — AMAG took over the Gachnang garage in Aigle in October 2025 — and regional family dealer groups — Auto Kunz in Wohlen, founded in 1967, joined the Gross Garage group in January 2026. The importer contract must be clarified before any sale.
▶What are the key trends for Swiss garages and car workshops?
Five trends: (1) electric cars reached 5.2% of the fleet in 2025 and plug-in vehicles 33.9% of new registrations; (2) the fleet is ageing — 10.8 years on average — as new registrations stay below pre-Covid levels; (3) AMAG raised its market share to 32.1% and integrates dealers; (4) independent garages find successors in regional family groups; (5) body repair shrinks — 12% fewer enterprises since 2011 — while servicing grows.
▶What are the main risks when buying a garage?
The main risks are: (1) the importer contract, which can be terminated or not transferred; (2) key-person dependence on the owner; (3) lower maintenance needs of electric cars in the long run; (4) a weak new-car market for dealers with sales operations; (5) the site — lease terms, environmental liabilities and investment needs. Due diligence should check brand contracts, the customer base, the property and the team.
▶What is the typical cost structure of a Swiss garage?
An indicative split for a Swiss garage: parts and materials around 35% of revenue, personnel 35%, rent and facilities 10%, equipment and tools 7%, other costs 5%, leaving an EBITDA margin of around 8%. The split is indicative, not measured — no Swiss survey of garage cost structures is published. Dealers with new-car sales have a far higher share of goods and lower margins on revenue.
▶Where are the main garage clusters in Switzerland?
Zurich is the largest cluster with 1,307 repair enterprises and 11,569 employees (STATENT 2024). The Espace Mittelland has the most garages — 2,157, including 1,130 in Bern — with 9,916 employees. Central Switzerland has 9,819 employees, 4,710 of them in Zug where AMAG is registered. Eastern Switzerland and Ticino have 2,026 garages, the Lake Geneva region with Valais 1,573 and Northwestern Switzerland 1,243.