1.0Market Snapshot
- 316
- Private funeral companies in 2024 (BFS STATENT, NOGA 96.03). Municipal funeral offices and city crematoria are public administration and are not included.
- 1,438
- Employees of Swiss funeral companies in 2024 (BFS STATENT), 943 full-time equivalents, or about three per company. Employment is up 40.8% since 2011 (1,021).
- +8.5%
- Growth in funeral-company employment from 2020 to 2024 (BFS STATENT). About 71,900 people died in Switzerland in 2025, almost the same as in 2024 (BFS, June 2026).
According to Val Index analysis of Swiss commercial-register and federal data (2026), Switzerland counts 316 funeral services & cremation companies — Private funeral companies in 2024 (BFS STATENT, NOGA 96.03). Municipal funeral offices and city crematoria are public administration and are not included..
2.0Industry Overview
Funeral services in Switzerland are a small, local business shared between private firms and municipalities. BFS counted 316 private funeral companies with 1,438 employees in 2024 (STATENT), or about three full-time staff per firm; employment has risen 40.8% since 2011. Demand is steady: about 71,900 people died in 2025, almost unchanged from 2024, and 64.7% of them were aged 80 or older (BFS). It will grow over time: BFS expects the population aged 65 and over to rise by about 50% between 2024 and 2055, and deaths to exceed births from 2035.
3.0Industry Health Check (SWOT)
- Steady, non-cyclical demand (about 71,900 deaths a year)
- Very small firms (about three full-time staff each)
- Ageing population: 65+ up about 50% by 2055
- Municipal competition and price regulation
Unlock full Funeral Services & Cremation intelligence
Market trends, cost structure, key players, succession analysis and regional clusters for Funeral Services & Cremation — free with Market Pulse, our monthly letter on Swiss deals.
Includes one letter a month on Swiss deals. Unsubscribe anytime.
Funeral Services & Cremation business valuation in Switzerland
- Statutory Multiple (EBITDA)
- 3.0 - 4.5×
- Deal Multiple (EBITDA)
- 4.0 - 6.0×
- Market Trend
- Stable
Indicative ranges based on market research. Actual multiples vary by company size, growth, and market conditions.
8.0Regional Clusters
Western Switzerland
88 funeral companies with 452 employees in 2024 (BFS STATENT), the most of any region; Pompes Funèbres Générales (Lausanne, Carouge) and Murith (Geneva) are registered here.
Bern and Solothurn
77 companies with 278 employees; Egli Bestattungen Bern is registered here.
Ticino
48 companies with 178 employees; Fumagalli is registered in Massagno.
Eastern Switzerland
28 companies with 121 employees.
Northwestern Switzerland
26 companies with 212 employees, the largest on average (8.2 per company).
Central Switzerland
25 companies with 115 employees; Egli Bestattungen is registered in Lucerne.
Zurich
14 companies with 75 employees; the City of Zurich provides cremation and row graves free to residents.
Sources
9.0Frequently Asked Questions
▶How much is a funeral company worth in Switzerland?
ValIndex's multiples table puts Swiss funeral services at 4.0–6.0× EBITDA in transactions and 3.0–4.5× EBITDA on statutory valuations. Most firms are small, so the price depends heavily on whether the business can run without the owner.
▶What drives the value of a Swiss funeral company?
Buyers price: (1) the number of funerals per year and local reputation; (2) prepaid funeral contracts; (3) vehicles, premises and cold rooms; (4) qualified staff and licences; (5) competition from municipal services; (6) dependence on the owner.
▶How big is the Swiss funeral industry?
BFS counted 316 private funeral companies with 1,438 employees in 2024. Municipal funeral offices and city crematoria are counted as public administration. About 71,900 people died in Switzerland in 2025.
▶Who are the main Swiss funeral companies?
The industry is fragmented. Register-verified firms include Pompes Funèbres Générales (Lausanne and Carouge), Pompes Funèbres A. Murith (Geneva), Egli Bestattungen (Lucerne and Bern), Fumagalli Pompe Funebri (Massagno) and the online platform Everlife.ch (Villars-sur-Glâne).
▶What are the key trends in Swiss funeral services?
Five trends: (1) an ageing population; (2) steady deaths today; (3) cities providing free basic services; (4) tighter cantonal licensing; (5) more staff per firm.
▶What are the main risks when buying a Swiss funeral company?
The main risks are: (1) dependence on the owner; (2) municipal competition; (3) new licensing rules; (4) the handling of prepaid funeral money; (5) finding qualified staff. Due diligence should check funeral volumes, prepaid contracts and how the money is held, licences and staff.
▶Will demand for funeral services grow in Switzerland?
Yes, over time. BFS expects the population aged 65 and over to grow by about 50% from 2024 to 2055 and deaths to exceed births from 2035, although the number of deaths was stable in 2025.
▶Where are Swiss funeral companies located?
Using BFS figures for 2024: Western Switzerland has the most funeral companies (88, with 452 employees), followed by Bern and Solothurn (77; 278), Ticino (48; 178), Eastern Switzerland (28; 121), Northwestern Switzerland (26; 212), Central Switzerland (25; 115) and Zurich (14; 75).