SECTOR REPORT — OCTOBER 2026
Alain Walder, M.A. HSG · ValIndex|Data as of 2026-10|Updated |8 sources cited
Distribution & Wholesale

Building Materials & Supply

According to Val Index analysis of Swiss commercial register data, the Swiss building materials & supply sector comprises 1,971 companies, 28,392 employees. (Data as of 2026-10.) Growing at +2.9%. Transactions in the sector typically price at 4.5–7× EBITDA. This report covers SWOT analysis, cost structure benchmarks, key players, succession context, and regional clusters across all 26 cantons.

Key Findings
  • •Deal multiples: 4.5 - 7.0× EBITDA (trend: stable)
  • •Growth rate: +2.9%
  • •Active companies: 1,971
  • •Top trend: Fewer, larger merchants

1.0Market Snapshot

1,971
Wholesalers of building materials in 2024 (BFS STATENT, NOGA 46.73 wood, building materials, flat glass, paint and sanitary ceramics, and 46.74 metal and plastic goods for construction and plumbing and heating supplies). Retail DIY stores are not included.
28,392
Employees of building materials wholesalers in 2024 (BFS STATENT), 25,984 full-time equivalents. Building-materials merchants (NOGA 46.73.02) employ 11,471 and plumbing and heating wholesalers (46.74) 11,530.
+2.9%
Growth in employees of building materials wholesalers from 2020 (27,583) to 2024 (28,392), BFS STATENT, while the number of units fell 5.2% from 2,080 to 1,971.
According to Val Index analysis of Swiss commercial-register and federal data (2026), Switzerland counts 1,971 building materials & supply companies — Wholesalers of building materials in 2024 (BFS STATENT, NOGA 46.73 wood, building materials, flat glass, paint and sanitary ceramics, and 46.74 metal and plastic goods for construction and plumbing and heating supplies). Retail DIY stores are not included..

2.0Industry Overview

Market Scope

Building materials wholesale connects manufacturers of cement, bricks, insulation, timber, steel, sanitary ware and heating systems with Switzerland's construction firms, installers and tradespeople. In 2024 BFS counted 1,971 building materials wholesalers with 28,392 employees (STATENT, NOGA 46.73 and 46.74). Employment rose 2.9% from 2020 while the number of firms fell 5.2%: the trade is consolidating into larger groups with branch networks. Builders' merchants account for 1,010 units and 11,471 employees, and plumbing and heating wholesalers for 509 units and 11,530 employees — the largest firms on average, with 21 employees each.

3.0Industry Health Check (SWOT)

Key opportunityEnergy renovation
Internal factors
Strengths4
  • Essential supply role for contractors and installers
Weaknesses4
  • Thin margins typical of distribution→ §5.0
External factors
Opportunities4
  • Energy renovation: insulation, windows, heat pumps
Threats4
  • Weak heat-pump and new-build demand
Sector Outlook
DefensiveBalancedGrowth
Market Pulse

Unlock full Building Materials & Supply intelligence

Market trends, cost structure, key players, succession analysis and regional clusters for Building Materials & Supply — free with Market Pulse, our monthly letter on Swiss deals.

Includes one letter a month on Swiss deals. Unsubscribe anytime.

Valuation Snapshot

Building Materials & Supply business valuation in Switzerland

Statutory Multiple (EBITDA)
3.5 - 5.0×
Deal Multiple (EBITDA)
4.5 - 7.0×
Market Trend
Stable

Indicative ranges based on market research. Actual multiples vary by company size, growth, and market conditions.

8.0Regional Clusters

Zurich

ZH

278 building materials wholesalers with 6,327 employees in 2024 (BFS STATENT), the most employees of any region and the largest firms (22.8 per unit); HG Commerciale and Meier Tobler are based here.

Northwestern Switzerland

AGBLBS

280 units with 4,960 employees.

Bern and Solothurn

BESO

194 units with 4,278 employees, also large on average (22.1); Sanitas Troesch is registered in Bern.

Eastern Switzerland

SGTGGRSHARAIGL

355 units with 4,152 employees, the most firms of any region; Debrunner Acifer is based in St. Gallen.

Central Switzerland

LUSZZGOWURNW

283 units with 4,040 employees.

Western Switzerland

VDGEFRVSNEJU

336 units with 3,546 employees; Gétaz-Miauton is registered in Blonay - Saint-Légier (VD).

Ticino

TI

211 units with 1,069 employees, the smallest on average (5.1 per unit); Regusci Reco is based in Bellinzona.

Sources

Alain Walder, M.A. HSG · ValIndex|Data as of 2026-10|8 sources cited

9.0Frequently Asked Questions

▶How much is a building materials wholesaler worth in Switzerland?

ValIndex's multiples table puts Swiss building materials wholesale at 4.5–7.0× EBITDA in transactions and 3.5–5.0× EBITDA on statutory valuations. Merchants with strong locations, their own delivery fleet and specialist ranges sit at the upper end; small general merchants dependent on a few contractors sit lower.

▶What drives the value of a Swiss building materials merchant?

Buyers price: (1) locations and their catchment; (2) delivery logistics and fleet; (3) relationships with contractors and installers; (4) supplier agreements and buying-group membership; (5) stock quality and working capital; (6) succession and dependence on the owner.

▶How big is Swiss building materials wholesale?

BFS counted 1,971 building materials wholesalers with 28,392 employees in 2024 (NOGA 46.73 and 46.74), up 2.9% in employment since 2020. No official figure for the market's revenue exists. For scale, Meier Tobler alone, the listed plumbing and heating wholesaler, sold CHF 496.6 million in 2025.

▶Who are the main building materials wholesalers in Switzerland?

HG Commerciale (Zurich), the contractors' trading cooperative; Meier Tobler (Schwerzenbach) in plumbing and heating; Gétaz-Miauton (Vaud) and Regusci Reco (Ticino), part of Blackstone's Building Materials Europe; Debrunner Acifer (St. Gallen, Klöckner & Co) in steel and reinforcement; and Sanitas Troesch (Bern) in bathrooms and kitchens. Holcim and other manufacturers supply them.

▶What are the key trends in Swiss building materials supply?

Five trends: (1) fewer firms but more employees from 2020 to 2024; (2) a weak heat-pump market in 2025; (3) private-equity ownership of former CRH merchants through Building Materials Europe; (4) Holcim's spin-off of Amrize in June 2025; (5) growth in recycled and low-carbon materials.

▶What are the main risks when buying a Swiss building materials merchant?

The main risks are: (1) construction and interest-rate cycles; (2) thin margins and price pressure; (3) dependence on a few large contractors; (4) stock and receivables risk; (5) owner-dependent relationships. Due diligence should check receivables, stock ageing, location leases and customer concentration.

▶What margins do Swiss building materials wholesalers earn?

Thin, as in most distribution. Meier Tobler, the only listed Swiss wholesaler in the sector, earned an EBITDA margin of 7.6% in 2025, down from 8.3%, because of lower gross margins and IT investment. Specialist merchants with services can do better; general merchants often do worse.

▶Where are Swiss building materials wholesalers located?

Using BFS figures for 2024: Eastern Switzerland has the most wholesalers (355, with 4,152 employees), followed by Western Switzerland (336; 3,546), Central Switzerland (283; 4,040), Northwestern Switzerland (280; 4,960), Zurich (278; 6,327), Ticino (211; 1,069) and Bern and Solothurn (194; 4,278). Zurich has the most employees and the largest firms.

Market Pulse

Get the Swiss Building Materials & Supply deals once a month

Market Pulse: Swiss SME deals, succession signals and notable bankruptcies from the commercial register and the press, once a month. Free.

Includes one letter a month on Swiss deals. Unsubscribe anytime.