SECTOR REPORT — OCTOBER 2026
Alain Walder, M.A. HSG · ValIndex|Data as of 2026-10|Updated |8 sources cited
Building & Infrastructure

Solar & Renewable Installation

According to Val Index analysis of Swiss commercial register data, the Swiss solar & renewable installation sector comprises planning and installation of photovoltaic systems, home batteries and related electrical work — a trade carried mostly by electrical installers, measured through the federal solar statistics rather than a separate BFS count. (Data as of 2026-10.) Declining at 25.9%. Transactions in the sector typically price at 5.5–8.5× EBITDA. This report covers SWOT analysis, cost structure benchmarks, key players, succession context, and regional clusters across all 26 cantons.

Key Findings
  • •Deal multiples: 5.5 - 8.5× EBITDA (trend: rising)
  • •Growth rate: −25.9%
  • •Top trend: First decline since 2017

1.0Market Snapshot

−25.9%
Change in newly installed PV capacity from 2024 (1,799.2 MW) to 2025 (1,333.3 MW), the first decline since 2017 (BFE/Swissolar, Statistik Sonnenenergie 2025). Module sales fell 29.3% to 1,280.3 MW.
9,499 MW
Total PV capacity installed in Switzerland at the end of 2025, up 16.3%, on 338,270 grid-connected systems (BFE/Swissolar).
13.7%
Share of Swiss electricity consumption covered by solar power in 2025: 7,948 GWh, up 33.3% (BFE/Swissolar).
+70.5%
Growth in home-battery sales in 2025, to 490,070 kWh of lithium-ion storage (BFE/Swissolar).

2.0Industry Overview

Market Scope

Solar installers plan and build photovoltaic systems on homes, commercial buildings and farms, increasingly with home batteries, heat pumps and charging stations. After four boom years the market turned in 2025. According to the federal solar statistics, compiled by Swissolar for the Federal Office of Energy, 1,333 MW of new capacity was installed in 2025, 25.9% less than the 1,799 MW of 2024 and the first decline since 2017; module sales fell 29.3%. The installed base still grew 16.3% to 9,499 MW on 338,270 grid-connected systems, and solar output rose a third to 7,948 GWh, covering 13.7% of Swiss electricity consumption. Batteries moved the other way: lithium-ion storage sales rose 70.5% to 490,070 kWh.

3.0Industry Health Check (SWOT)

Internal factors
Strengths4
  • Large and growing installed base (9,499 MW) needing service and upgrades
Weaknesses4
  • Volumes fell 25.9% in 2025 after the boom
External factors
Opportunities4
  • Home batteries (+70.5% in 2025)
Threats4
  • Further market cooling and price competition
Sector Outlook
DefensiveBalancedGrowth
Market Pulse

Unlock full Solar & Renewable Installation intelligence

Market trends, cost structure, key players, succession analysis and regional clusters for Solar & Renewable Installation — free with Market Pulse, our monthly letter on Swiss deals.

Includes one letter a month on Swiss deals. Unsubscribe anytime.

Valuation Snapshot

Solar & Renewable Installation business valuation in Switzerland

Statutory Multiple (EBITDA)
4.0 - 6.0×
Deal Multiple (EBITDA)
5.5 - 8.5×
Market Trend
Rising

Indicative ranges based on market research. Actual multiples vary by company size, growth, and market conditions.

8.0Regional Clusters

Western Switzerland

VDGEFRVSNEJU

1,302 electrical installation firms with 13,437 employees in 2024 (BFS STATENT, NOGA 43.21), where most solar installers are counted; the most of any region.

Zurich

ZH

829 firms with 12,106 employees, the largest on average (14.6 per firm); Ernst Schweizer (Hedingen) and Edisun (Zurich) are registered here.

Eastern Switzerland

SGTGGRSHARAIGL

698 firms with 7,023 employees.

Bern and Solothurn

BESO

649 firms with 8,110 employees; Meyer Burger is registered in Thun.

Northwestern Switzerland

AGBLBS

630 firms with 6,891 employees; Planeco is registered in Arlesheim.

Central Switzerland

LUSZZGOWURNW

512 firms with 6,082 employees; Helion (Cham) and BE Netz (Lucerne) are registered here.

Ticino

TI

320 firms with 2,339 employees, the smallest on average (7.3 per firm).

Sources

Alain Walder, M.A. HSG · ValIndex|Data as of 2026-10|8 sources cited

9.0Frequently Asked Questions

▶How much is a solar installation company worth in Switzerland?

ValIndex's multiples table puts Swiss solar installation at 5.5–8.5× EBITDA in transactions and 4.0–6.0× EBITDA on statutory valuations. Firms with a qualified team, commercial projects, a service base and battery and heat-pump know-how sit at the upper end; small firms that grew only on the home-roof boom sit lower.

▶What drives the value of a Swiss solar installer?

Buyers price: (1) the installation team and its qualifications; (2) the pipeline of commercial and industrial projects; (3) the installed base and service contracts; (4) battery and heat-pump know-how; (5) supplier terms and stock; (6) dependence on the owner.

▶How big is the Swiss solar market?

At the end of 2025 Switzerland had 9,499 MW of PV capacity on 338,270 grid-connected systems, producing 7,948 GWh, or 13.7% of electricity consumption. 1,333 MW was added in 2025 (BFE/Swissolar). Installers are not counted separately; most work in electrical installation (4,940 firms, 55,988 employees in 2024).

▶Who are the main solar companies in Switzerland?

Helion Energy (Cham, AMAG Group) is a large installer of solar systems, heat pumps and charging stations. Ernst Schweizer (Hedingen) makes mounting and in-roof systems. Meyer Burger (Thun), the former Swiss module maker, has been in a debt-restructuring moratorium since 2025. Most installations are built by regional installers.

▶What are the key trends in Swiss solar installation?

Five trends: (1) new capacity fell 25.9% in 2025, the first decline since 2017; (2) home-battery sales rose 70.5%; (3) solar reached 13.7% of electricity consumption; (4) commercial roofs took the most capacity; (5) new owners such as AMAG and the collapse of Meyer Burger.

▶What are the main risks when buying a Swiss solar installer?

The main risks are: (1) a further fall in volumes and prices; (2) stock and working-capital risk; (3) warranty claims on installed systems; (4) changes to tariffs and subsidies; (5) dependence on the owner and on a few installers. Due diligence should check the order book, margins per project, stock, warranties and staff qualifications.

▶Is the Swiss solar market still growing?

The installed base and output keep growing (capacity +16.3%, output +33.3% in 2025), but new installations fell 25.9% in 2025 after four boom years. Batteries and commercial roofs are the growing segments.

▶Where are Swiss solar installers located?

Using BFS figures for 2024 for electrical installers, where most solar installers are counted: Western Switzerland has the most firms (1,302, with 13,437 employees), followed by Zurich (829; 12,106), Eastern Switzerland (698; 7,023), Bern and Solothurn (649; 8,110), Northwestern Switzerland (630; 6,891), Central Switzerland (512; 6,082) and Ticino (320; 2,339).

Market Pulse

Get the Swiss Solar & Renewable Installation deals once a month

Market Pulse: Swiss SME deals, succession signals and notable bankruptcies from the commercial register and the press, once a month. Free.

Includes one letter a month on Swiss deals. Unsubscribe anytime.