SECTOR REPORT — OCTOBER 2026
Alain Walder, M.A. HSG · ValIndex|Data as of 2026-10|Updated |11 sources cited
Technology & Software

SaaS / B2B Software

According to Val Index analysis of Swiss commercial register data, the Swiss saas / b2b software sector comprises software companies selling products and subscriptions — Swiss start-ups in ICT, mostly software, raised nearly 150% more venture capital in 2025 than in 2024 (Swiss Venture Capital Report 2026). (Data as of 2026-10.) Growing at +150%. Transactions in the sector typically price at 7.5–12.5× EBITDA. This report covers SWOT analysis, cost structure benchmarks, key players, succession context, and regional clusters across all 26 cantons.

Key Findings
  • •Deal multiples: 7.5 - 12.5× EBITDA (trend: rising)
  • •Growth rate: +150%
  • •Top trend: Funding rebound, then stall

1.0Market Snapshot

+150%
Approximate growth of venture capital invested in Swiss ICT start-ups in 2025 ("nearly 150%"), within a total of CHF 2.9 billion for all start-ups (+23.9%). In the first half of 2026 total venture capital fell 15.5% and ICT financing stagnated at a low level.
242
Software publishers (NOGA 58.29) with 1,692 employees in 2024, up from 48 in 2022; most Swiss software companies are counted in programming (62.01: 10,568 businesses, 68,126 employees) (BFS STATENT).
CHF 1.25bn
Venture capital for Swiss start-ups in the first half of 2026, 15.5% less than a year earlier; ICT financing "remained at a low level" (Swiss Venture Capital Report update, July 2026).
USD 3bn
Approximate valuation of Nexthink in the majority investment agreed by Vista Equity Partners in October 2025, the largest Swiss software deal of the period (Leaders League).

2.0Industry Overview

Market Scope

Software-as-a-service companies have no statistical class of their own. The BFS counts 242 software publishers with 1,692 employees in 2024 (STATENT, NOGA 58.29), but most Swiss software companies, including SaaS vendors, are classed as programming (NOGA 62.01), which counts 10,568 businesses and 68,126 employees and is covered in the software development report. No official figure for SaaS revenue or a Swiss SaaS market size is published.

3.0Industry Health Check (SWOT)

Internal factors
Strengths4
  • Strong engineering talent from ETH and EPFL
Weaknesses4
  • Small, four-language home market
External factors
Opportunities4
  • AI features raising product value and prices
Threats4
  • US platforms bundling competing features
Sector Outlook
DefensiveBalancedGrowth
Market Pulse

Unlock full SaaS / B2B Software intelligence

Market trends, cost structure, key players, succession analysis and regional clusters for SaaS / B2B Software — free with Market Pulse, our monthly letter on Swiss deals.

Includes one letter a month on Swiss deals. Unsubscribe anytime.

Valuation Snapshot

SaaS / B2B Software business valuation in Switzerland

Statutory Multiple (EBITDA)
7.0 - 9.5×
Deal Multiple (EBITDA)
7.5 - 12.5×
Market Trend
Rising

Indicative ranges based on market research. Actual multiples vary by company size, growth, and market conditions.

8.0Regional Clusters

Zurich

ZH

66 software publishers with 541 employees in 2024 (BFS STATENT, NOGA 58.29); Scandit and Beekeeper are registered here.

Western Switzerland

VDGEFRVSNEJU

53 publishers with 527 employees; Geneva alone has 337 employees. Proton is registered in Plan-les-Ouates and Nexthink in Prilly.

Central Switzerland

LUSZZGOWURNW

43 publishers with 170 employees, 28 of them in Zug.

Northwestern Switzerland

AGBLBS

25 publishers with 90 employees.

Bern and Solothurn

BESO

22 publishers with 207 employees.

Eastern Switzerland

SGTGGRSHARAIGL

13 publishers with 120 employees; Frontify (St. Gallen), Abacus (Wittenbach) and bexio (Rapperswil-Jona) are registered in the canton of St. Gallen.

Ticino

TI

12 publishers with 34 employees.

Sources

Alain Walder, M.A. HSG · ValIndex|Data as of 2026-10|11 sources cited

9.0Frequently Asked Questions

▶How much is a B2B SaaS company worth in Switzerland?

ValIndex's multiples table puts Swiss B2B SaaS at 7.5–12.5× EBITDA in transactions and 7.0–9.5× EBITDA on statutory valuations. Profitable companies with high recurring revenue and low churn sit at the upper end; fast-growing loss-making companies are usually valued on recurring revenue instead.

▶What drives the value of a Swiss SaaS company?

Buyers price: (1) annual recurring revenue and its growth; (2) net revenue retention and churn; (3) gross margin; (4) customer concentration; (5) the cost of winning customers; (6) independence from the founders.

▶How big is the Swiss SaaS and software sector?

There is no official SaaS statistic. The BFS counts 242 software publishers with 1,692 employees (NOGA 58.29) and 10,568 programming businesses with 68,126 employees (NOGA 62.01) in 2024, where most software companies are classed. Swiss start-ups raised CHF 2.9 billion of venture capital in 2025.

▶Who are the main Swiss SaaS companies?

Notable Swiss software companies include Nexthink in Prilly, Proton in Plan-les-Ouates, bexio in Rapperswil-Jona, Beekeeper (now part of LumApps) and Scandit in Zurich, Frontify in St. Gallen and Abacus in Wittenbach.

▶What are the key trends in Swiss B2B SaaS?

Five trends: (1) a funding rebound in 2025 followed by a stall in 2026; (2) private equity buying mature SaaS; (3) cross-border mergers; (4) consolidation in SME software; (5) privacy as a selling point.

▶What are the main risks when buying a Swiss SaaS company?

The main risks are: (1) churn and customer concentration; (2) dependence on founders and key developers; (3) competition from large US platforms; (4) scarce follow-on funding; (5) technical debt and security. Due diligence should check recurring revenue quality, retention by cohort, contracts, the code base and IT security.

▶Is venture capital for Swiss software start-ups recovering?

Partly. ICT start-ups raised nearly 150% more venture capital in 2025 than in 2024, but in the first half of 2026 total venture capital fell 15.5% and the Swiss Venture Capital Report described ICT financing as stagnating at a low level.

▶Where are Swiss SaaS companies located?

Using BFS figures for software publishers in 2024: Zurich has the most (66, with 541 employees), followed by Western Switzerland (53; 527), Central Switzerland (43; 170), Northwestern Switzerland (25; 90), Bern and Solothurn (22; 207), Eastern Switzerland (13; 120) and Ticino (12; 34).

Market Pulse

Get the Swiss SaaS / B2B Software deals once a month

Market Pulse: Swiss SME deals, succession signals and notable bankruptcies from the commercial register and the press, once a month. Free.

Includes one letter a month on Swiss deals. Unsubscribe anytime.