1.0Market Snapshot
- 343
- Pharmaceutical manufacturing enterprises in 2024: 53 producing basic pharmaceutical products and active ingredients (NOGA 21.10) and 290 producing pharmaceutical preparations (NOGA 21.20), BFS STATENT. A group counts once per legal entity.
- 57,696
- People employed in pharmaceutical manufacturing in 2024 — 13,852 in basic products and 43,844 in preparations — or 54,971 full-time equivalents (BFS STATENT). Employment has risen 48% since 2011 (39,002). Contract manufacturers' suppliers such as equipment makers are counted in other industries.
- +1.9%
- Growth of pharmaceutical manufacturing employment in 2024 (basic products +1.2%, preparations +2.1%, BFS STATENT). Chemical and pharmaceutical exports reached a record CHF 152 billion in 2025, up CHF 3.3 billion (BAZG).
According to Val Index analysis of Swiss commercial-register and federal data (2026), Switzerland counts 343 pharma manufacturing & cdmo companies — Pharmaceutical manufacturing enterprises in 2024: 53 producing basic pharmaceutical products and active ingredients (NOGA 21.10) and 290 producing pharmaceutical preparations (NOGA 21.20), BFS STATENT. A group counts once per legal entity..
2.0Industry Overview
Pharmaceuticals are Switzerland's largest export industry. Chemical and pharmaceutical exports reached a record CHF 152 billion in 2025, 53% of all Swiss exports, driven by antisera and vaccines (+CHF 5.5 billion), according to the Federal Office for Customs and Border Security. Manufacturing itself is concentrated: BFS STATENT counted 343 pharmaceutical manufacturing enterprises in 2024 — 53 making active ingredients and basic products, 290 making finished preparations — with 57,696 employees, 48% more than in 2011. Basel-Stadt alone accounts for 20,516 of them, reflecting the Roche and Novartis headquarters there.
3.0Industry Health Check (SWOT)
- Record exports: CHF 152 billion of chemical and pharmaceutical goods in 2025, 53% of all Swiss exports (BAZG)→ §4.0
- Dependence on a few very large groups — Basel-Stadt alone has 20,516 of 57,696 employees
- Peptides and GLP-1 drugs: Bachem expects sales growth of 35–45% in local currencies in 2026
- US trade policy: Section 232 pharmaceutical tariffs from 31 July 2026, capped at 15% for Switzerland only under the deal
Unlock full Pharma Manufacturing & CDMO intelligence
Market trends, cost structure, key players, succession analysis and regional clusters for Pharma Manufacturing & CDMO — free with Market Pulse, our monthly letter on Swiss deals.
Includes one letter a month on Swiss deals. Unsubscribe anytime.
Pharma Manufacturing & CDMO business valuation in Switzerland
- Statutory Multiple (EBITDA)
- 6.0 - 8.0×
- Deal Multiple (EBITDA)
- 8.0 - 12.0×
- Market Trend
- Rising
Indicative ranges based on market research. Actual multiples vary by company size, growth, and market conditions.
8.0Regional Clusters
Basel
61 enterprises with 24,516 employees — 20,516 in Basel-Stadt, where the Roche and Novartis headquarters are registered, and 4,000 in Basel-Landschaft. Bachem (Bubendorf) and SKAN (Allschwil) are based in Basel-Landschaft; Lonza's group headquarters is in Basel.
Valais
6,897 employees; BFS withholds part of the unit count for confidentiality. Home to Lonza's Visp complex with large-scale mammalian and highly potent API plants, Siegfried's Evionnaz site and Bachem's Vionnaz site.
Western Switzerland
6,373 employees: Vaud 3,167, Neuchâtel 1,480, Fribourg 1,315 and Geneva 411. Bristol Myers Squibb's Swiss hub is in Boudry (NE).
Aargau
16 enterprises with 5,034 employees. Siegfried (Zofingen) and Dottikon ES (Dottikon) are based here; Bachem plans a new site at Sisslerfeld in Eiken.
Central Switzerland
4,137 employees: Zug 2,338 in 33 enterprises, Lucerne 1,700 and Schwyz 99. Zug has many enterprises relative to its employment.
Ticino
32 enterprises with 2,997 employees — the most mid-sized, independent pharmaceutical manufacturers outside Basel.
Bern and Northern Switzerland
Bern 2,679 employees, Schaffhausen 1,796 in 5 enterprises (among them Cilag AG, Johnson & Johnson) and Zurich 686.
Sources
9.0Frequently Asked Questions
▶How much is a pharmaceutical manufacturing company worth in Switzerland?
ValIndex's multiples table puts Swiss pharmaceutical manufacturing at 8.0–12.0× EBITDA in transactions and 6.0–8.0× EBITDA on statutory valuations, among the highest of any sector. The premium reflects margins — listed Swiss CDMOs earned 23.5% to 34.6% EBITDA in their latest fiscal year — and the scarcity of GMP-approved capacity, which takes years to build. Equipment suppliers are more cyclical: SKAN's margin fell to about 11% in 2025.
▶What drives the value of a Swiss pharmaceutical manufacturer or CDMO?
Buyers price: (1) GMP-approved capacity and the inspection record with Swissmedic and foreign authorities; (2) technology position — peptides, biologics, highly potent active ingredients; (3) customer concentration and long-term supply contracts; (4) the investment still needed before capacity earns revenue; (5) exposure to US tariffs, capped at 15% for Swiss pharmaceuticals under the November 2025 deal; (6) the specialist workforce.
▶How big is Swiss pharmaceutical manufacturing?
BFS STATENT counted 343 pharmaceutical manufacturing enterprises in 2024 — 53 making active ingredients and basic products and 290 making finished preparations — with 57,696 employees, 48% more than in 2011. Chemical and pharmaceutical exports reached a record CHF 152 billion in 2025, 53% of all Swiss exports (BAZG). The largest listed contract manufacturer, Lonza, had 2025 sales of CHF 6.5 billion.
▶How do ownership changes and succession work in Swiss pharma manufacturing?
Most of the industry is owned by multinationals and listed groups, so ownership changes through the stock market or group transactions — Lonza bought the Vacaville site for CHF 1.1 billion in 2024 and is exiting its capsules business. Owner succession matters for the mid-sized generic and contract manufacturers and active-ingredient producers in Ticino, Aargau, Zug and western Switzerland; for them a sale to a CDMO or a strategic buyer is the usual exit.
▶What are the key trends in Swiss pharmaceutical manufacturing?
Five trends: (1) record exports of CHF 152 billion in 2025 despite US tariffs, with pharma tariffs capped at 15% for Switzerland; (2) CDMOs grow and invest — Lonza +21.7% at constant currency, CHF 10 billion invested since 2020; (3) peptide capacity is the bottleneck — Bachem expects 35–45% growth in 2026; (4) small-molecule CDMOs expand in Aargau (Siegfried, Dottikon ES); (5) equipment suppliers such as SKAN follow the investment cycle.
▶What are the main risks when buying a Swiss pharmaceutical manufacturer?
The main risks are: (1) US trade policy, including the Section 232 tariffs from 31 July 2026; (2) pressure to move production to the US — Roche and Novartis pledged USD 73 billion of US investment; (3) customer concentration; (4) regulatory and inspection risk at GMP sites; (5) the cost and delay of new capacity; (6) the strong franc. Due diligence should review inspection histories, supply contracts and the capex pipeline.
▶What margins do Swiss pharmaceutical manufacturers earn?
No official cost split exists for the industry. Published results give the range: in the latest fiscal year Dottikon ES earned a 34.6% EBITDA margin, Lonza 31.6% (CORE), Bachem 30.9% and Siegfried 23.5% (core), while the equipment maker SKAN earned about 11%. For Siegfried, operating costs — materials, personnel, energy and other — absorbed about 76% of net sales.
▶Where is pharmaceutical manufacturing concentrated in Switzerland?
Basel is the centre, with 24,516 employees in 2024, 20,516 of them in Basel-Stadt where the Roche and Novartis headquarters are registered. Valais follows with 6,897 employees around Lonza's Visp complex, then western Switzerland (6,373), Aargau (5,034, with Siegfried and Dottikon ES), Central Switzerland (4,137) and Ticino (2,997), which has the most independent mid-sized manufacturers outside Basel.