SECTOR REPORT — OCTOBER 2026
Alain Walder, M.A. HSG · ValIndex|Data as of 2026-10|Updated |8 sources cited
Personal Services & Care

Beauty Salons & Hair Studios

According to Val Index analysis of Swiss commercial register data, the Swiss beauty salons & hair studios sector comprises 33,895 companies, 53,614 employees. (Data as of 2026-10.) Growing at +2.9%. Transactions in the sector typically price at 2–3.5× EBITDA. This report covers SWOT analysis, cost structure benchmarks, key players, succession context, and regional clusters across all 26 cantons.

Key Findings
  • •Deal multiples: 2.0 - 3.5× EBITDA (trend: stable)
  • •Growth rate: +2.9%
  • •Active companies: 33,895
  • •Top trend: Beauty salons multiply

1.0Market Snapshot

33,895
Hairdressers (16,469), beauty salons (12,911) and other personal-care businesses (4,515) in 2024 (BFS STATENT, NOGA 96.02.01, 96.02.02 and 96.04.02). Almost all are micro-businesses.
53,614
Employees in hairdressing, beauty and personal care in 2024 (BFS STATENT), 35,271 full-time equivalents: an average of 1.6 people per business. Employment is up 22.2% since 2011.
+2.9%
Growth in employment across the three classes from 2020 to 2024 (BFS STATENT); beauty salons grew while hairdressing employment fell 2.0%.
According to Val Index analysis of Swiss commercial-register and federal data (2026), Switzerland counts 33,895 beauty salons & hair studios companies — Hairdressers (16,469), beauty salons (12,911) and other personal-care businesses (4,515) in 2024 (BFS STATENT, NOGA 96.02.01, 96.02.02 and 96.04.02). Almost all are micro-businesses..

2.0Industry Overview

Market Scope

Hairdressing and beauty is one of Switzerland's most fragmented trades. BFS counted 33,895 businesses with 53,614 employees in 2024 (STATENT): 16,469 hairdressers with 29,684 employees, 12,911 beauty salons with 17,163 and 4,515 other personal-care businesses with 6,767. The average business has 1.6 employees, and the average beauty salon less than one full-time position. The number of beauty salons has risen 58.9% since 2011, while hairdressing employment fell 2.0% between 2020 and 2024, so growth comes mainly from new one-person studios.

3.0Industry Health Check (SWOT)

Internal factors
Strengths4
  • Steady, local demand
Weaknesses4
  • Very small businesses dependent on the owner
External factors
Opportunities4
  • Higher-value beauty and skin treatments
Threats4
  • Many new one-person studios
Sector Outlook
DefensiveBalancedGrowth
Market Pulse

Unlock full Beauty Salons & Hair Studios intelligence

Market trends, cost structure, key players, succession analysis and regional clusters for Beauty Salons & Hair Studios — free with Market Pulse, our monthly letter on Swiss deals.

Includes one letter a month on Swiss deals. Unsubscribe anytime.

Valuation Snapshot

Beauty Salons & Hair Studios business valuation in Switzerland

Statutory Multiple (EBITDA)
1.5 - 2.5×
Deal Multiple (EBITDA)
2.0 - 3.5×
Market Trend
Stable

Indicative ranges based on market research. Actual multiples vary by company size, growth, and market conditions.

8.0Regional Clusters

Western Switzerland

VDGEFRVSNEJU

8,961 businesses with 13,717 employees in 2024 (BFS STATENT), the most of any region.

Zurich

ZH

5,916 businesses with 10,030 employees; Coiffeur Saleh and Varibelle are registered here.

Eastern Switzerland

SGTGGRSHARAIGL

4,770 businesses with 7,135 employees.

Bern and Solothurn

BESO

4,761 businesses with 6,961 employees.

Northwestern Switzerland

AGBLBS

4,321 businesses with 6,584 employees.

Central Switzerland

LUSZZGOWURNW

3,117 businesses with 6,036 employees, the largest on average (1.9 per business); GIDOR (Baar) and Hairstylist Pierre (Freienbach) are registered here.

Ticino

TI

2,049 businesses with 3,151 employees.

Sources

Alain Walder, M.A. HSG · ValIndex|Data as of 2026-10|8 sources cited

9.0Frequently Asked Questions

▶How much is a hair or beauty salon worth in Switzerland?

ValIndex's multiples table puts Swiss hair and beauty salons at 2.0–3.5× EBITDA in transactions and 1.5–2.5× EBITDA on statutory valuations. Because customers often follow the owner, many small salons sell for little more than their equipment and customer list.

▶What drives the value of a Swiss hair or beauty salon?

Buyers price: (1) regular customers and the appointment book; (2) employees who will stay; (3) the lease and location; (4) dependence on the owner; (5) product sales; (6) compliance with the collective agreement.

▶How big is the Swiss hair and beauty sector?

BFS counted 33,895 hair, beauty and personal-care businesses with 53,614 employees in 2024: 16,469 hairdressers, 12,911 beauty salons and 4,515 other personal-care businesses.

▶Who are the main Swiss hairdressing chains?

Chains are rare. GIDOR Coiffure (Baar) reports 95 salons and 1,000 employees; other multi-salon companies include Hairstylist Pierre (Freienbach), Coiffeur Saleh (Zurich) and Varibelle (Küsnacht). Ryf closed its seven Swiss salons after filing for insolvency.

▶What are the key trends in Swiss hair and beauty?

Five trends: (1) a boom in small beauty salons; (2) stagnating hairdressing employment; (3) rising minimum wages; (4) more wage inspections; (5) mixed fortunes for chains.

▶What are the main risks when buying a Swiss salon?

The main risks are: (1) customers leaving with the owner or a stylist; (2) rising wage costs; (3) lease terms; (4) unpaid wages or contributions under the collective agreement; (5) new low-cost competitors. Due diligence should check the customer base, staff contracts, wage compliance and the lease.

▶What is the minimum wage for hairdressers in Switzerland?

Under the collective agreement declared binding until 2027, a qualified hairdresser (EFZ) earns at least CHF 4,160 a month in the first two years of work and CHF 4,360 from the third year in 2026, rising to CHF 4,240 and CHF 4,460 in 2027.

▶Where are Swiss hair and beauty salons located?

Using BFS figures for 2024: Western Switzerland has the most businesses (8,961, with 13,717 employees), followed by Zurich (5,916; 10,030), Eastern Switzerland (4,770; 7,135), Bern and Solothurn (4,761; 6,961), Northwestern Switzerland (4,321; 6,584), Central Switzerland (3,117; 6,036) and Ticino (2,049; 3,151).

Market Pulse

Get the Swiss Beauty Salons & Hair Studios deals once a month

Market Pulse: Swiss SME deals, succession signals and notable bankruptcies from the commercial register and the press, once a month. Free.

Includes one letter a month on Swiss deals. Unsubscribe anytime.