SECTOR REPORT — SEPTEMBER 2026
Alain Walder, M.A. HSG · ValIndex|Data as of 2026-09|Updated |9 sources cited
Business Services

Cleaning & Commercial Services

According to Val Index analysis of Swiss commercial register data, the Swiss cleaning & commercial services sector comprises 6,492 companies, 79,908 employees. (Data as of 2026-09.) Growing at +3.3%. Transactions in the sector typically price at 4–6.5× EBITDA. This report covers SWOT analysis, cost structure benchmarks, key players, succession context, and regional clusters across all 26 cantons.

Key Findings
  • •Deal multiples: 4.0 - 6.5× EBITDA (trend: stable)
  • •Growth rate: +3.3%
  • •Active companies: 6,492
  • •Top trend: New collective agreement

1.0Market Snapshot

6,492
Enterprises in general building cleaning (NOGA 81.21, 5,704) and special and other cleaning (NOGA 81.22 and 81.29, 788) in 2024, BFS STATENT — up 52% from 4,284 in 2011.
79,908
Employees in 2024, BFS STATENT, but only 43,721 full-time equivalents (55%): most cleaning work is part-time. 70% of employees are women.
+3.3%
Employment growth in 2024 (77,339 to 79,908), BFS STATENT. Employment has grown 10.6% since 2020 and 24% since 2011.
~75,000
Employees covered by the collective agreement for the German-speaking cleaning sector (GAV 2026–2029), generally binding for all employers regardless of association membership.
+3%
Rise in the lowest minimum hourly wages on 1 January 2026 under the new GAV, with a further 2.5% on 1 January 2028.
According to Val Index analysis of Swiss commercial-register and federal data (2026), Switzerland counts 6,492 cleaning & commercial services companies — Enterprises in general building cleaning (NOGA 81.21, 5,704) and special and other cleaning (NOGA 81.22 and 81.29, 788) in 2024, BFS STATENT — up 52% from 4,284 in 2011..

2.0Industry Overview

Market Scope

Building cleaning is one of the largest service trades in Switzerland by headcount. The BFS counts 6,492 enterprises with 79,908 employees in 2024 (STATENT): 5,704 general building cleaners and 788 special cleaning companies — facades, windows, industrial and other cleaning. But full-time equivalents are only 43,721, 55% of headcount: most cleaners work part-time, and 70% are women. The number of enterprises has grown 52% since 2011, far faster than employment (+24%), so the sector is becoming more fragmented, not less. The BFS does not publish its revenue.

3.0Industry Health Check (SWOT)

Key opportunityIntegrated facility services
Internal factors
Strengths4
  • Recurring maintenance-cleaning contracts
Weaknesses4
  • Labour-intensive with thin margins→ §5.0
External factors
Opportunities4
  • Integrated facility services: caretaking, reception, maintenance
Threats4
  • Minimum-wage increases that clients do not pay for
Sector Outlook
DefensiveBalancedGrowth
Market Pulse

Unlock full Cleaning & Commercial Services intelligence

Market trends, cost structure, key players, succession analysis and regional clusters for Cleaning & Commercial Services — free with Market Pulse, our monthly letter on Swiss deals.

Includes one letter a month on Swiss deals. Unsubscribe anytime.

Valuation Snapshot

Cleaning & Commercial Services business valuation in Switzerland

Statutory Multiple (EBITDA)
3.0 - 4.5×
Deal Multiple (EBITDA)
4.0 - 6.5×
Market Trend
Stable

Indicative ranges based on market research. Actual multiples vary by company size, growth, and market conditions.

8.0Regional Clusters

Zurich

ZH

1,328 enterprises with 33,202 employees in 2024 (BFS STATENT, NOGA 81.21, 81.22, 81.29) — 42% of the sector. ISS Schweiz and Vebego are registered in Zurich, so part of their national headcount is counted here.

Western Switzerland

VDGEFRVSNEJU

1,379 enterprises — the most of any region — with 21,683 employees; Vaud has 5,215.

Bern and Solothurn

BESO

775 enterprises with 9,052 employees; Honegger is registered in Köniz.

Northwestern Switzerland

AGBLBS

940 enterprises with 6,438 employees; Aargau has 588 enterprises and 3,744 employees.

Eastern Switzerland

SGTGGRSHARAIGL

976 enterprises with 4,551 employees — fewer than five per enterprise.

Central Switzerland

LUSZZGOWURNW

711 enterprises with 3,074 employees.

Ticino

TI

362 enterprises with 1,898 employees.

Sources

Alain Walder, M.A. HSG · ValIndex|Data as of 2026-09|9 sources cited

9.0Frequently Asked Questions

▶How much is a cleaning company worth in Switzerland?

ValIndex's multiples table puts Swiss cleaning companies at 4.0–6.5× EBITDA in transactions and 3.0–4.5× EBITDA on statutory valuations. Firms with long maintenance contracts, a broad client base and special-cleaning skills sit at the upper end; small firms dependent on the owner and a few clients sit lower.

▶What drives the value of a Swiss cleaning company?

Buyers price: (1) recurring maintenance contracts and their duration; (2) client spread; (3) the ability to pass on wage increases; (4) special skills such as facade, window or hygiene cleaning; (5) staff stability; (6) the owner's role in client relationships.

▶How big is the Swiss cleaning sector?

BFS STATENT counts 6,492 enterprises and 79,908 employees in building and other cleaning in 2024, but only 43,721 full-time equivalents. Employment grew 3.3% in 2024. The BFS does not publish the sector's revenue; ISS Schweiz alone had CHF 914 million in 2025.

▶Who are the main cleaning companies in Switzerland?

The largest are ISS Schweiz (CHF 914 million revenue, about 14,000 employees), Vebego (more than 6,000 employees, more than CHF 200 million revenue) and the Honegger group (Köniz). Below them are thousands of small, mostly owner-run firms.

▶What are the key trends in Swiss building cleaning?

Five trends: (1) a new generally binding GAV with higher minimum wages from 2026; (2) acquisitions by facility-service groups, such as Honegger–Antoine Nettoyages in 2026; (3) a growing number of small firms; (4) mostly part-time work; (5) cleaning sold as part of integrated facility services.

▶What are the main risks when buying a Swiss cleaning company?

The main risks are: (1) thin margins and wage increases clients do not pay for; (2) dependence on a few large contracts and re-tendering; (3) staff shortages and turnover; (4) compliance with the GAV, working time and social insurance rules; (5) the owner's personal client relationships. Due diligence should check contract terms and GAV compliance.

▶What are the minimum wages in Swiss cleaning?

In German-speaking Switzerland the GAV 2026–2029 sets minimum wages for all employers. The lowest minimum hourly wages rose 3% on 1 January 2026 and will rise 2.5% on 1 January 2028; qualified cleaners earn at least CHF 4,700 (EFZ) or CHF 4,200 (EBA) per month.

▶Where are Swiss cleaning companies located?

Zurich has the most employment (33,202 employees in 1,328 enterprises in 2024), partly because national groups are registered there. It is followed by Western Switzerland (21,683), Bern and Solothurn (9,052), Northwestern Switzerland (6,438), Eastern Switzerland (4,551), Central Switzerland (3,074) and Ticino (1,898).

Market Pulse

Get the Swiss Cleaning & Commercial Services deals once a month

Market Pulse: Swiss SME deals, succession signals and notable bankruptcies from the commercial register and the press, once a month. Free.

Includes one letter a month on Swiss deals. Unsubscribe anytime.