SECTOR REPORT — OCTOBER 2026
Alain Walder, M.A. HSG · ValIndex|Data as of 2026-10|Updated |8 sources cited
Tourism & Gastronomy

Spa, Wellness & Thermal Baths

According to Val Index analysis of Swiss commercial register data, the Swiss spa, wellness & thermal baths sector comprises 4,645 companies, 7,443 employees. (Data as of 2026-10.) Growing at +9.6%. Transactions in the sector typically price at 4–6.5× EBITDA. This report covers SWOT analysis, cost structure benchmarks, key players, succession context, and regional clusters across all 26 cantons.

Key Findings
  • •Deal multiples: 4.0 - 6.5× EBITDA (trend: rising)
  • •Growth rate: +9.6%
  • •Active companies: 4,645
  • •Top trend: Thermal-bath boom

1.0Market Snapshot

4,645
Saunas and solaria (130) and massage, wellness and other body-care studios (4,515) in 2024 (BFS STATENT, NOGA 96.04.01 and 96.04.02). Thermal baths and hotel spas are counted with hotels and sports facilities and are not included.
7,443
Employees in these businesses in 2024 (BFS STATENT), 4,470 full-time equivalents: fewer than one full-time job per business. Most are one-person studios.
+9.6%
Growth in the number of sauna, massage and wellness businesses from 2020 to 2024 (BFS STATENT), while employment stayed flat (+0.6%).
According to Val Index analysis of Swiss commercial-register and federal data (2026), Switzerland counts 4,645 spa, wellness & thermal baths companies — Saunas and solaria (130) and massage, wellness and other body-care studios (4,515) in 2024 (BFS STATENT, NOGA 96.04.01 and 96.04.02). Thermal baths and hotel spas are counted with hotels and sports facilities and are not included..

2.0Industry Overview

Market Scope

Swiss spa and wellness has two very different parts. The first is a large number of small studios: BFS counted 4,645 sauna, solarium, massage and wellness businesses with 7,443 employees in 2024 (STATENT, NOGA 96.04), 49.0% more businesses than in 2011 but with fewer than one full-time job each. Saunas and solaria are shrinking (130 businesses, down from 231 in 2011), while massage and wellness studios have grown from 2,887 to 4,515. The second part is a few dozen thermal baths and resort spas, which official statistics count with hotels and sports facilities; RTS counted almost twenty thermal baths in Switzerland in January 2026.

3.0Industry Health Check (SWOT)

Internal factors
Strengths4
  • Natural thermal springs that cannot be copied
Weaknesses4
  • High energy and water-treatment costs→ §5.0
External factors
Opportunities4
  • Medical and preventive health offers at resorts
Threats4
  • Energy price spikes
Sector Outlook
DefensiveBalancedGrowth
Market Pulse

Unlock full Spa, Wellness & Thermal Baths intelligence

Market trends, cost structure, key players, succession analysis and regional clusters for Spa, Wellness & Thermal Baths — free with Market Pulse, our monthly letter on Swiss deals.

Includes one letter a month on Swiss deals. Unsubscribe anytime.

Valuation Snapshot

Spa, Wellness & Thermal Baths business valuation in Switzerland

Statutory Multiple (EBITDA)
3.0 - 5.0×
Deal Multiple (EBITDA)
4.0 - 6.5×
Market Trend
Rising

Indicative ranges based on market research. Actual multiples vary by company size, growth, and market conditions.

8.0Regional Clusters

Western Switzerland

VDGEFRVSNEJU

1,109 sauna, massage and wellness businesses with 1,970 employees in 2024 (BFS STATENT), the most of any region; home to Yverdon-les-Bains, Hérémence, Ovronnaz and Leukerbad.

Zurich

ZH

882 businesses with 1,506 employees; the Hürlimannbad is run by Aqua-Spa-Resorts.

Bern and Solothurn

BESO

682 businesses with 798 employees, the smallest on average (1.2 per business); Hammam Bern and Solbad Schönbühl are here.

Eastern Switzerland

SGTGGRSHARAIGL

665 businesses with 987 employees; Grand Resort Bad Ragaz and Mineralbad Samedan are here.

Northwestern Switzerland

AGBLBS

569 businesses with 1,022 employees; Fortyseven in Baden and aquabasilea in Pratteln are here.

Central Switzerland

LUSZZGOWURNW

494 businesses with 816 employees; the Bürgenstock resort and Mineralbad Rigi are here.

Ticino

TI

218 businesses with 336 employees; Termali Salini in Locarno is run by Aqua-Spa-Resorts.

Sources

Alain Walder, M.A. HSG · ValIndex|Data as of 2026-10|8 sources cited

9.0Frequently Asked Questions

▶How much is a spa or wellness business worth in Switzerland?

ValIndex's multiples table puts Swiss spa and wellness at 4.0–6.5× EBITDA in transactions and 3.0–5.0× EBITDA on statutory valuations. Thermal baths with their own springs and a hotel sit at the upper end; one-person studios rarely sell at all.

▶What drives the value of a Swiss thermal bath or spa?

Buyers price: (1) spring and water rights; (2) visitor numbers and revenue per visitor; (3) the condition of the building and the renovation backlog; (4) energy efficiency; (5) the link to a hotel or clinic; (6) staff and management.

▶How big is the Swiss spa and wellness sector?

BFS counted 4,645 sauna, solarium, massage and wellness businesses with 7,443 employees in 2024 (STATENT, NOGA 96.04). Thermal baths and hotel spas are counted with hotels and sports facilities; RTS counted almost twenty thermal baths in January 2026.

▶Who are the main Swiss spa and thermal-bath operators?

Leading operators include Grand Resort Bad Ragaz (CHF 109.2 million revenue in 2025), the Bürgenstock resort, Aqua-Spa-Resorts (six baths, part of the MLG Group), FORTYSEVEN in Baden, and the Boas group's baths at Yverdon-les-Bains.

▶What are the key trends in Swiss spa and wellness?

Five trends: (1) a thermal-bath boom; (2) large new investments; (3) failures of weak baths, as at Ovronnaz; (4) resorts adding medical services; (5) massage and wellness studios replacing saunas and solaria.

▶What are the main risks when buying a Swiss spa business?

The main risks are: (1) energy costs; (2) renovation backlogs; (3) staff shortages; (4) dependence on one site and its water; (5) competition from new baths. Due diligence should check water rights, visitor trends, building condition, energy contracts and the investment plan.

▶How are Swiss thermal baths performing?

The leaders are growing. Grand Resort Bad Ragaz raised revenue 6.4% in 2025 and its Tamina Therme had a record 325,987 guests. Weaker baths are struggling: a court ordered the dissolution of the Ovronnaz baths company in August 2025.

▶Where are Swiss spa and wellness businesses located?

Using BFS figures for 2024: Western Switzerland has the most sauna, massage and wellness businesses (1,109, with 1,970 employees), followed by Zurich (882; 1,506), Bern and Solothurn (682; 798), Eastern Switzerland (665; 987), Northwestern Switzerland (569; 1,022), Central Switzerland (494; 816) and Ticino (218; 336).

Market Pulse

Get the Swiss Spa, Wellness & Thermal Baths deals once a month

Market Pulse: Swiss SME deals, succession signals and notable bankruptcies from the commercial register and the press, once a month. Free.

Includes one letter a month on Swiss deals. Unsubscribe anytime.