1.0Market Snapshot
- CHF 26B
- Revenue of the Swiss medtech industry in 2025, according to the Swiss Medtech industry study published on 10 September 2026. The study counts manufacturers, suppliers and distributors; medtech contributes about 10% of industrial value added and CHF 5.5 billion to the trade surplus.
- ~1,400
- Medtech companies counted by the Swiss Medtech industry study 2026. BFS STATENT measures a narrower core: 277 enterprises making medical and dental instruments and supplies (NOGA 32.50.01) and 113 making electromedical equipment (NOGA 26.60) in 2024; large groups are often classified as holding or trading companies.
- ~72,000
- Employees of the Swiss medtech industry (Swiss Medtech industry study 2026). BFS STATENT counts 10,737 in medical and dental instruments and 13,171 in electromedical equipment in 2024. Net job creation fell to about 200 in the latest year, against a ten-year average of 1,500.
- +5.5%
- Average annual revenue growth of the industry in 2024 and 2025, below the ten-year average of 6.4% (Swiss Medtech 2026). The study expects no employment growth in 2026.
According to Val Index analysis of Swiss commercial-register and federal data (2026), the Swiss medtech & medical devices market is worth CHF 26B — Revenue of the Swiss medtech industry in 2025, according to the Swiss Medtech industry study published on 10 September 2026. The study counts manufacturers, suppliers and distributors; medtech contributes about 10% of industrial value added and CHF 5.5 billion to the trade surplus..
According to Val Index analysis of Swiss commercial-register and federal data (2026), Switzerland counts ~1,400 medtech & medical devices companies — Medtech companies counted by the Swiss Medtech industry study 2026. BFS STATENT measures a narrower core: 277 enterprises making medical and dental instruments and supplies (NOGA 32.50.01) and 113 making electromedical equipment (NOGA 26.60) in 2024; large groups are often classified as holding or trading companies..
2.0Industry Overview
The Swiss medtech industry earned CHF 26 billion in 2025 with about 72,000 employees in some 1,400 companies, according to the industry study Swiss Medtech published on 10 September 2026. Revenue grew by an average of 5.5% in 2024 and 2025 — still about twice the pace of the economy, but below the ten-year average of 6.4%. The mood has turned: 53% of companies see Switzerland's competitiveness as worse than five years ago, 43% plan no investment in Switzerland — the weakest value since the survey began — and net job creation fell to about 200, against 1,500 a year on average. Cost pressure has replaced regulation as the main concern.
3.0Industry Health Check (SWOT)
- CHF 26 billion of revenue in 2025 and about 10% of Swiss industrial value added (Swiss Medtech 2026)
- Third-country status in the EU since May 2021: extra one-off costs above CHF 100 million and CHF 75 million a year→ §5.0
- Self-injection devices for biologics and GLP-1 drugs — Ypsomed won a record 44 customer projects
- US Section 232 investigation into medical devices, with no guaranteed tariff cap
Unlock full MedTech & Medical Devices intelligence
Market trends, cost structure, key players, succession analysis and regional clusters for MedTech & Medical Devices — free with Market Pulse, our monthly letter on Swiss deals.
Includes one letter a month on Swiss deals. Unsubscribe anytime.
MedTech & Medical Devices business valuation in Switzerland
- Statutory Multiple (EBITDA)
- 6.0 - 9.0×
- Deal Multiple (EBITDA)
- 8.0 - 14.0×
- Market Trend
- Rising
Indicative ranges based on market research. Actual multiples vary by company size, growth, and market conditions.
8.0Regional Clusters
Bern, Solothurn and Jura
39 enterprises with 4,389 employees in medical and dental instruments (2024) — Solothurn alone 2,877 in 10 enterprises around the Bettlach implant belt — plus 1,730 in electromedical equipment. Ypsomed is based in Burgdorf (BE).
Western Switzerland
1,930 employees in medical and dental instruments and 3,197 in electromedical equipment. Vaud leads with 1,087 in instruments.
Central Switzerland
1,009 employees in medical and dental instruments and 3,672 in electromedical equipment, most of them in Zug, where Roche Diagnostics International is registered. Medela is based in Baar (ZG).
Eastern Switzerland
1,534 employees in medical and dental instruments — St. Gallen 1,017 — and 1,422 in electromedical equipment.
Zurich
49 enterprises with 1,347 employees in medical and dental instruments and 2,379 in electromedical equipment. Sonova is based in Stäfa.
Basel and Aargau
Only 356 employees in medical and dental instruments and 707 in electromedical equipment, although Straumann and Medartis are headquartered in Basel: large groups are often classified as holding or trading companies, so their staff do not appear in these classes.
Sources
9.0Frequently Asked Questions
▶How much is a medtech company worth in Switzerland?
ValIndex's multiples table puts Swiss medtech companies at 8.0–14.0× EBITDA in transactions and 6.0–9.0× EBITDA on statutory valuations, among the highest of any sector. The premium reflects high margins — Straumann earned a 25.2% core EBIT margin in 2025, Ypsomed's Delivery Systems 32.5% EBIT — and the value of certified products and regulatory files. Contract suppliers and firms without their own products trade lower.
▶What drives the value of a Swiss medtech company?
Buyers price: (1) certified products and the regulatory files for the EU (MDR) and the US (FDA); (2) patents and clinical data; (3) customer contracts, especially with pharma for drug-delivery devices; (4) exposure to US tariffs and to EU third-country status; (5) margins and recurring revenue; (6) dependence on the owner and key engineers.
▶How big is the Swiss medtech industry?
The Swiss Medtech industry study 2026 counts about 1,400 companies with some 72,000 employees and CHF 26 billion of revenue in 2025. BFS STATENT measures a narrower manufacturing core: 277 enterprises making medical and dental instruments (10,737 employees) and 113 making electromedical equipment (13,171) in 2024.
▶How does succession work for Swiss medtech companies?
Most of the industry is small: Swiss Medtech reports that 95% of companies are SMEs. Owner-managed suppliers and niche makers are sold to listed groups — Medartis bought Cadskills in Belgium — international strategics or investors, who pay for certified products and regulatory files. With 43% of firms planning no Swiss investment, buyers' plans for the Swiss site matter to many sellers.
▶What are the key trends in Swiss medtech?
Five trends: (1) growth of 5.5% a year in 2024–2025 but record-low investment appetite and near-zero job creation (Swiss Medtech 2026); (2) third-country status in the EU since May 2021; (3) US tariffs of 12.5% since July 2026 with no guaranteed cap for devices; (4) leaders refocus — Sonova sells consumer hearing, Ypsomed exited diabetes care; (5) mid-caps such as Medartis grow by acquisition.
▶What are the main risks when buying a Swiss medtech company?
The main risks are: (1) regulatory — MDR certification and EU market access without an updated MRA; (2) US trade policy and the Section 232 investigation into medical devices; (3) the strong franc and Swiss cost base; (4) customer concentration, especially for suppliers; (5) key-person dependence. Due diligence should check certificates, notified-body status, US registrations and export exposure.
▶What margins do Swiss medtech companies earn?
No official cost split exists. Published results give the range: Straumann reported a 25.2% core EBIT margin in 2025, Ypsomed's Delivery Systems 32.5% EBIT in 2025/26, Sonova a 22.5% normalised EBITA margin and Medartis an 18.4% core EBITDA margin. For Straumann, operating costs — materials, personnel, R&D, regulatory and sales — absorbed about 75% of revenue.
▶Where are Swiss medtech companies located?
Measured manufacturing employment is highest in Bern, Solothurn and Jura (4,389 in medical and dental instruments, 2,877 of them in Solothurn), followed by Western Switzerland (1,930, plus 3,197 in electromedical equipment) and Eastern Switzerland (1,534). Central Switzerland has 3,672 electromedical employees, mostly in Zug. Headquarters of large groups — Straumann and Medartis in Basel, Sonova in Stäfa, Ypsomed in Burgdorf — are often classified outside these classes.