1.0Market Snapshot
- 514
- Enterprises in the two manufacturing classes that contain food supplements in 2024: 66 making dietetic foods (NOGA 10.86) and 448 making other food products n.e.c. (NOGA 10.89), which also covers bouillons, soups and yeast (BFS STATENT). No statistic counts supplement makers alone. The main specialist channel, drugstores (NOGA 47.75.01), had 339 enterprises.
- 7,065
- People employed in 2024 in dietetic foods (521) and other food products n.e.c. (6,544), BFS STATENT. Drugstores employed a further 4,664 people. Multinationals such as dsm-firmenich and makers of complementary medicines such as Weleda are counted in other classes.
- −1.3%
- Change in employment in the two manufacturing classes in 2024 (BFS STATENT). Employment in other food products n.e.c. has fallen from 7,421 in 2022 to 6,544, while drugstore employment rose 4.1% in 2024.
According to Val Index analysis of Swiss commercial-register and federal data (2026), Switzerland counts 514 nutraceuticals & supplements companies — Enterprises in the two manufacturing classes that contain food supplements in 2024: 66 making dietetic foods (NOGA 10.86) and 448 making other food products n.e.c. (NOGA 10.89), which also covers bouillons, soups and yeast (BFS STATENT). No statistic counts supplement makers alone. The main specialist channel, drugstores (NOGA 47.75.01), had 339 enterprises..
2.0Industry Overview
No official statistic measures the Swiss food supplement market. The closest are two manufacturing classes: BFS STATENT counted 66 enterprises making dietetic foods and 448 making other food products — a class that contains supplements but also bouillons, soups and yeast — with 7,065 employees in 2024. Their employment has fallen 12% since 2022. Distribution runs largely through pharmacies and drugstores; the drugstore channel has consolidated from 466 enterprises in 2011 to 339 in 2024, while its staff grew from 3,766 to 4,664.
3.0Industry Health Check (SWOT)
- Strong family-owned brands with pharmacy and drugstore distribution — Burgerstein (since 1972), Nahrin (since 1954)
- No official market figure; the manufacturing classes mix supplements with other food products
- Ageing population and preventive health demand
- Foreign regulators: an FDA warning letter cut Similasan's US sales by about 90% in 2023
Unlock full Nutraceuticals & Supplements intelligence
Market trends, cost structure, key players, succession analysis and regional clusters for Nutraceuticals & Supplements — free with Market Pulse, our monthly letter on Swiss deals.
Includes one letter a month on Swiss deals. Unsubscribe anytime.
Nutraceuticals & Supplements business valuation in Switzerland
- Statutory Multiple (EBITDA)
- 4.0 - 6.0×
- Deal Multiple (EBITDA)
- 5.5 - 8.0×
- Market Trend
- Rising
Indicative ranges based on market research. Actual multiples vary by company size, growth, and market conditions.
8.0Regional Clusters
Central Switzerland
1,604 employees in the two manufacturing classes, the most of any region, and 817 in drugstores. Nahrin and the Similasan holding company are registered in Sarnen (OW).
Eastern Switzerland
1,264 manufacturing employees and 721 in drugstores. Burgerstein (Antistress AG) is based in Rapperswil-Jona (SG); Biotta in Tägerwilen and Alpinamed in Roggwil (TG).
Bern
53 manufacturing enterprises with 1,134 employees and 54 drugstores with 485 employees.
Zurich
98 manufacturing enterprises — the most of any canton — but only 1,077 employees, and 44 drugstores with 424.
Western Switzerland
1,006 manufacturing employees and 35 drugstores with 235 — drugstores are far less common in French-speaking Switzerland.
Northwestern Switzerland
785 manufacturing employees and 1,976 in drugstores, the largest drugstore employment of any region. dsm-firmenich (Kaiseraugst AG), Weleda (Arlesheim BL) and Similasan (Jonen AG) are based here.
Sources
9.0Frequently Asked Questions
▶How much is a nutraceutical or supplement company worth in Switzerland?
ValIndex's multiples table puts Swiss nutraceutical companies at 5.5–8.0× EBITDA in transactions and 4.0–6.0× EBITDA on statutory valuations. Branded companies with strong pharmacy and drugstore listings sit at the upper end; contract producers and companies with a single export market or regulatory exposure sit lower, as Similasan's loss of about 90% of its US sales in 2023 showed.
▶What drives the value of a Swiss supplement brand?
Buyers price: (1) brand strength and listings with pharmacies and drugstores; (2) product classification — food supplement or authorised medicine — and the regulatory file behind it; (3) export exposure and standing with foreign regulators such as the FDA; (4) own production versus contract manufacturing; (5) dependence on the founding family; (6) direct and online sales.
▶How big is the Swiss nutraceutical sector?
No official figure measures the market. BFS STATENT counts 66 enterprises making dietetic foods and 448 making other food products — a class that contains supplements but also bouillons and soups — with 7,065 employees in 2024, plus 339 drugstores with 4,664 employees. The largest company, dsm-firmenich in Kaiseraugst, had continuing sales of EUR 9.03 billion in 2025.
▶How does succession work for Swiss supplement companies?
Many Swiss brands are family-owned: Burgerstein is in its third generation and Nahrin has been family-owned since 1954. Succession often ends in a sale to another owner family or a strategic buyer — Similasan's three founders sold to Michel Jüstrich of Nahrin in 2007. Buyers need the regulatory files and the key customer listings to transfer with the business.
▶What are the key trends in Swiss nutraceuticals?
Five trends: (1) large groups reshape portfolios — dsm-firmenich sold feed enzymes and is selling Animal Nutrition & Health to CVC; (2) family brands face succession; (3) export and regulatory risk, shown by Similasan's US collapse after the 2023 FDA warning letter; (4) cosmetics outgrow medicines at Weleda; (5) fewer, larger drugstores — 339 in 2024 against 466 in 2011.
▶What are the main risks when buying a Swiss supplement company?
The main risks are: (1) regulatory — health claims and the boundary between food, cosmetic and medicine; (2) foreign regulators, above all the FDA; (3) dependence on a few retail listings; (4) key-person and family dependence; (5) import and online price competition. Due diligence should check product registrations, claims, export exposure and customer concentration.
▶What margins do nutrition companies earn?
No official cost split exists. Published results give a reference point: dsm-firmenich earned an adjusted EBITDA margin of 19.6% in 2025 on continuing sales of EUR 9.03 billion. Smaller brands vary widely — Weleda earned an operating profit of EUR 9.5 million on EUR 484.6 million of revenue in an investment year.
▶Where are Swiss nutraceutical companies located?
Central Switzerland has the most manufacturing employment in the two supplement-related classes (1,604), with Nahrin and Similasan's holding company in Sarnen. Eastern Switzerland follows (1,264), home to Burgerstein, Biotta and Alpinamed, then Bern (1,134) and Zurich (1,077). Northwestern Switzerland has the most drugstore employment (1,976) and the headquarters of dsm-firmenich and Weleda.