1.0Market Snapshot
- 20,464
- Medical practice units in 2024: 7,709 general practices (NOGA 86.21) and 12,755 specialist practices (NOGA 86.22), BFS STATENT. The BFS practice survey (MAS) counted 17,233 practices and ambulatory centres at the end of 2021, its latest national release; the two statistics count units differently.
- 78,845
- People employed in general practices (34,346) and specialist practices (44,499) in 2024, or 55,169 full-time equivalents (BFS STATENT). The FMH counted 44,612 practising physicians in 2025, 55% of them mainly in the practice sector.
- +2.4%
- Growth of practice employment in 2024 (general practices +2.1%, specialist practices +2.6%, BFS STATENT). Since 2011 practice employment has risen 36%, while the number of general-practice units has barely moved (7,523 to 7,709).
According to Val Index analysis of Swiss commercial-register and federal data (2026), Switzerland counts 20,464 healthcare practice (single) companies — Medical practice units in 2024: 7,709 general practices (NOGA 86.21) and 12,755 specialist practices (NOGA 86.22), BFS STATENT. The BFS practice survey (MAS) counted 17,233 practices and ambulatory centres at the end of 2021, its latest national release; the two statistics count units differently..
2.0Industry Overview
Switzerland's medical practices employed 78,845 people in 2024 across 7,709 general-practice and 12,755 specialist-practice units, according to the Federal Statistical Office (STATENT). The FMH counted 44,612 practising physicians in 2025, up 5% in a year; 55% of them work mainly in the practice sector, where their average age is 54, ten years older than in hospitals. A third of all general practitioners are 60 or older, and 43% of physicians in Switzerland obtained their degree abroad.
3.0Industry Health Check (SWOT)
- Mandatory health insurance: in 2015, 89% of the revenue of sole-proprietor practices came from basic insurance (BFS MAS)
- Costs absorb most revenue: 72 of every 100 francs in sole-proprietor practices, 90 in other legal forms (BFS MAS 2015)→ §5.0
- Group-practice consolidation: the share of physicians in single practices fell from 56% to 39% in ten years
- Tariff reform: TARDOC and ambulatory flat rates change revenue by specialty since January 2026
Unlock full Healthcare Practice (Single) intelligence
Market trends, cost structure, key players, succession analysis and regional clusters for Healthcare Practice (Single) — free with Market Pulse, our monthly letter on Swiss deals.
Includes one letter a month on Swiss deals. Unsubscribe anytime.
Healthcare Practice (Single) business valuation in Switzerland
- Statutory Multiple (EBITDA)
- 2.5 - 3.5×
- Deal Multiple (EBITDA)
- 3.0 - 5.0×
- Market Trend
- Stable
Indicative ranges based on market research. Actual multiples vary by company size, growth, and market conditions.
8.0Regional Clusters
Zurich
1,230 general and 2,608 specialist practice units with 18,004 employees in 2024 — about 4.7 employees per unit, larger than the national average. Medbase and Sanacare are headquartered in Winterthur.
Lake Geneva
1,971 general and 3,313 specialist practice units with 13,325 employees — the most units of any region but only about 2.5 employees per unit, so practices here are smaller.
Northwestern Switzerland
855 general and 1,603 specialist practice units with 10,072 employees. Medgate, the telemedicine provider, is based in Allschwil (BL).
Bern
750 general and 1,360 specialist practice units with 9,571 employees.
Eastern Switzerland
838 general and 1,150 specialist practice units with 8,579 employees — here general practices still outnumber specialists in employment.
Western Mittelland
1,080 general and 1,300 specialist practice units with 8,423 employees.
Central Switzerland
540 general and 756 specialist practice units with 7,272 employees — the largest average size, about 5.6 employees per unit. Praxis Gruppe Schweiz is based in Hünenberg (ZG).
Sources
9.0Frequently Asked Questions
▶How much is a medical practice worth in Switzerland?
ValIndex's multiples table puts single medical practices at 3.0–5.0× EBITDA in transactions and 2.5–3.5× EBITDA on statutory valuations. The spread is wide because a practice's value depends on whether its patients stay after the owner leaves: a group practice with several doctors, employed staff and a broad patient base sells more easily than a practice built around one physician. With more than 1,000 closures without a successor in 2020–2023 (ZHAW), location and the availability of a successor often matter more than the multiple.
▶What factors determine the value of a Swiss medical practice?
Buyers price: (1) whether the practice can run without the seller — group practices and employed doctors reduce the risk; (2) the patient base and the share of insured-service revenue, which was 89% for sole-proprietor practices in 2015 (BFS); (3) the specialty and its position under the 2026 tariffs; (4) the lease, rooms and equipment; (5) self-dispensing of medicines where the canton allows it; (6) the regional supply situation — in areas with few general practitioners a practice is easier to fill but harder to staff.
▶How many medical practices are there in Switzerland?
BFS STATENT counted 7,709 general-practice and 12,755 specialist-practice units in 2024, 20,464 in total, with 78,845 employees. The BFS practice survey (MAS) counted 17,233 practices and ambulatory centres with 25,439 physicians at the end of 2021; the two statistics count units differently. The FMH counted 44,612 practising physicians in 2025, 55% of them mainly in the practice sector.
▶How does succession work for Swiss medical practices?
Succession is hard because owners are old and successors want employment: practice physicians average 54 years and a third of general practitioners are 60 or older (FMH 2025), while the share of physicians in single practices fell from 56% to 39% in ten years. The common routes are a sale to a chain or group practice — Medbase, Sanacare, Praxis Gruppe Schweiz — taking in younger partners as a group practice, or closure; ZHAW counted more than 1,000 closures without a successor in 2020–2023.
▶What are the key trends for Swiss medical practices?
Five trends: (1) single practices give way to group practices — 39% of physicians still work alone, down from 56% in 2015; (2) a general-practitioner shortage, with 40% to be replaced by 2035 (Workforce Study 2025); (3) chains buy practices — Medbase grew to 188 sites and CHF 1.37 billion in 2025; (4) TARDOC and ambulatory flat rates since January 2026 and uniform financing (EFAS) from 2028; (5) specialist practices grow fastest, +41% in units since 2011.
▶What are the main risks when buying a medical practice?
The main risks are: (1) key-person risk — patients may leave with the seller; (2) tariff changes under TARDOC and the ambulatory flat rates since 2026; (3) staffing — practice assistants and successor physicians are scarce; (4) dependence on the lease and the location; (5) regulatory limits on admission of new doctors in some cantons. Due diligence should check the revenue split by service, the patient list, staff contracts and the lease.
▶What is the cost structure of a Swiss medical practice?
The only measured national figure is dated: in 2015 practices organised as sole proprietorships spent 72 of every 100 francs earned on operating costs — staff, rent, supplies and equipment — leaving 28 as the owner's income before tax; practices with salaried physicians spent 90 (BFS MAS, published 2018). Staff is the largest cost; practice employment rose 36% between 2011 and 2024 (BFS STATENT).
▶Where are Switzerland's medical practices concentrated?
Zurich has the most practice employment — 3,838 units with 18,004 employees in 2024 — followed by Lake Geneva (5,284 units, 13,325 employees, many small practices), Northwestern Switzerland (10,072 employees) and Bern (9,571). Central Switzerland has the largest practices, about 5.6 employees per unit. Shortages are greatest in regions with few general practitioners, where closures are not compensated (ZHAW).