1.0Market Snapshot
- 2,644
- Roofing, building sheet-metal and waterproofing firms in 2024 (BFS STATENT: 718 roofers, 1,217 sheet-metal firms and 709 sealing and waterproofing firms, NOGA 43.91.02, 43.91.03 and 43.99.01).
- 17,756
- Employees in roofing, building sheet-metal work and waterproofing in 2024 (BFS STATENT), 16,193 full-time equivalents; about seven per firm.
- +3.7%
- Growth in employees from 2020 (17,122) to 2024 (17,756), BFS STATENT; +0.4% in 2024. The number of firms rose 2.9% over the same period.
According to Val Index analysis of Swiss commercial-register and federal data (2026), Switzerland counts 2,644 roofing & facade systems companies — Roofing, building sheet-metal and waterproofing firms in 2024 (BFS STATENT: 718 roofers, 1,217 sheet-metal firms and 709 sealing and waterproofing firms, NOGA 43.91.02, 43.91.03 and 43.99.01)..
2.0Industry Overview
The building-envelope trades keep Switzerland's buildings dry and insulated: roofers lay pitched and flat roofs, building sheet-metal workers (Spengler) make gutters, flashings and metal roofs and facades, and waterproofing firms seal flat roofs, terraces and basements. In 2024 BFS counted 2,644 such firms with 17,756 employees (STATENT): 1,217 sheet-metal firms, 718 roofers and 709 waterproofing firms, about seven employees each. Employment grew 3.7% from 2020 and 0.4% in 2024.
3.0Industry Health Check (SWOT)
- Essential renovation work on every building
- Weather and seasonal dependence
- Energy renovation of roofs and facades
- Weaker solar demand (−26% in 2025)
Unlock full Roofing & Facade Systems intelligence
Market trends, cost structure, key players, succession analysis and regional clusters for Roofing & Facade Systems — free with Market Pulse, our monthly letter on Swiss deals.
Includes one letter a month on Swiss deals. Unsubscribe anytime.
Roofing & Facade Systems business valuation in Switzerland
- Statutory Multiple (EBITDA)
- 3.0 - 4.5×
- Deal Multiple (EBITDA)
- 4.0 - 6.0×
- Market Trend
- Rising
Indicative ranges based on market research. Actual multiples vary by company size, growth, and market conditions.
8.0Regional Clusters
Western Switzerland
631 roofing, sheet-metal and waterproofing firms with 3,938 employees in 2024 (BFS STATENT), the most of any region; Swisspearl has a plant in Payerne.
Eastern Switzerland
431 firms with 3,193 employees; Flumroc (Flums) and Swisspearl (Glarus Nord) are registered here.
Zurich
427 firms with 2,889 employees; Sika Schweiz (Zurich) and Ernst Schweizer (Hedingen) are registered in the canton.
Bern and Solothurn
379 firms with 2,579 employees.
Northwestern Switzerland
336 firms with 1,888 employees, the smallest on average (5.6 per firm).
Central Switzerland
333 firms with 2,727 employees, the largest on average (8.2 per firm); swisspor is registered in Steinhausen.
Ticino
86 firms with 542 employees.
Sources
9.0Frequently Asked Questions
▶How much is a roofing company worth in Switzerland?
ValIndex's multiples table puts Swiss roofing and facades at 4.0–6.0× EBITDA in transactions and 3.0–4.5× EBITDA on statutory valuations. Firms with insulation and solar know-how, a management team and recurring work for property managers sit at the upper end; small firms that depend on the owner sit lower.
▶What drives the value of a Swiss roofing and facade firm?
Buyers price: (1) the skills and age of the team; (2) the share of renovation and insulation work; (3) solar and metal-roof know-how; (4) client mix and order book; (5) warranty provisions and safety record; (6) dependence on the owner.
▶How big is the Swiss roofing trade?
In 2024 BFS counted 2,644 roofing, building sheet-metal and waterproofing firms with 17,756 employees (16,193 full-time equivalents): 1,217 sheet-metal firms, 718 roofers and 709 waterproofing firms. Employment is up 3.7% since 2020.
▶Who are the main suppliers in Swiss roofing and facades?
Installers are mostly small and regional. Main suppliers include swisspor (Steinhausen), Flumroc (Flums, Rockwool group), Swisspearl, formerly Eternit (Glarus Nord), Sika Schweiz (Zurich) and Ernst Schweizer (Hedingen).
▶What are the key trends in Swiss roofing?
Five trends: (1) steady employment; (2) renovation growing, with construction investment up 3.5% in 2025; (3) subsidised roof and facade insulation; (4) a cooling solar market; (5) supplier groups consolidating, as with Rockwool and Flumroc.
▶What are the main risks when buying a Swiss roofing company?
The main risks are: (1) warranty claims for leaks and water damage; (2) accidents at height; (3) loss of skilled workers; (4) weather-related delays; (5) owner-dependent client relationships. Due diligence should check warranty provisions, safety records, staff ages and the order book.
▶How do solar installations affect roofers?
Roofs carry most solar panels, so roofers and sheet-metal workers often install or prepare them. The market has cooled: 1,333 MW of solar capacity was added in 2025, about 26% less than in 2024 (Swissolar). Firms that rely heavily on solar work feel the slowdown most.
▶Where are Swiss roofing firms located?
Using BFS figures for 2024: Western Switzerland has the most firms (631, with 3,938 employees), followed by Eastern Switzerland (431; 3,193), Zurich (427; 2,889), Bern and Solothurn (379; 2,579), Northwestern Switzerland (336; 1,888), Central Switzerland (333; 2,727) and Ticino (86; 542).