SECTOR REPORT — OCTOBER 2026
Alain Walder, M.A. HSG · ValIndex|Data as of 2026-10|Updated |9 sources cited
Building & Infrastructure

Painting & Surface Coating

According to Val Index analysis of Swiss commercial register data, the Swiss painting & surface coating sector comprises 8,988 companies, 36,055 employees. (Data as of 2026-10.) Declining at 4.7%. Transactions in the sector typically price at 2.5–4.5× EBITDA. This report covers SWOT analysis, cost structure benchmarks, key players, succession context, and regional clusters across all 26 cantons.

Key Findings
  • •Deal multiples: 2.5 - 4.5× EBITDA (trend: stable)
  • •Growth rate: −4.7%
  • •Active companies: 8,988
  • •Top trend: Fewer people, same number of firms

1.0Market Snapshot

8,988
Painting and plastering firms in 2024 (BFS STATENT: 4,297 painting firms, 1,115 plastering firms and 3,576 combined painting and plastering firms, NOGA 43.34.01, 43.31 and 43.34.02).
36,055
Employees in painting and plastering in 2024 (BFS STATENT), 32,221 full-time equivalents; an average of four employees per firm.
−4.7%
Change in employees from 2020 (37,847) to 2024 (36,055), BFS STATENT; down 2.8% from 2023 alone. The number of firms fell only 0.9% over the same period.
According to Val Index analysis of Swiss commercial-register and federal data (2026), Switzerland counts 8,988 painting & surface coating companies — Painting and plastering firms in 2024 (BFS STATENT: 4,297 painting firms, 1,115 plastering firms and 3,576 combined painting and plastering firms, NOGA 43.34.01, 43.31 and 43.34.02)..

2.0Industry Overview

Market Scope

Painters and plasterers finish Switzerland's buildings inside and out: interior painting, plaster and drywall, facade coatings, external thermal insulation and decorative finishes. It is one of the most fragmented trades in construction. In 2024 BFS counted 8,988 firms with 36,055 employees, about four per firm (STATENT): 4,297 painting firms, 1,115 plastering firms and 3,576 that do both. Employment fell 4.7% from 2020 and 2.8% in 2024 alone, while the number of firms barely changed (−0.9%), so the trade is shrinking in people rather than in businesses. The association SMGV, based in Wallisellen, represents about 1,900 of these firms in German-speaking Switzerland, the Jura and Ticino.

3.0Industry Health Check (SWOT)

Internal factors
Strengths4
  • Steady renovation demand independent of new-build cycles
Weaknesses4
  • Very small firms: about four employees on average
External factors
Opportunities4
  • Facade insulation and energy renovation
Threats4
  • Shortage of skilled painters and plasterers
Sector Outlook
DefensiveBalancedGrowth
Market Pulse

Unlock full Painting & Surface Coating intelligence

Market trends, cost structure, key players, succession analysis and regional clusters for Painting & Surface Coating — free with Market Pulse, our monthly letter on Swiss deals.

Includes one letter a month on Swiss deals. Unsubscribe anytime.

Valuation Snapshot

Painting & Surface Coating business valuation in Switzerland

Statutory Multiple (EBITDA)
2.0 - 3.0×
Deal Multiple (EBITDA)
2.5 - 4.5×
Market Trend
Stable

Indicative ranges based on market research. Actual multiples vary by company size, growth, and market conditions.

8.0Regional Clusters

Western Switzerland

VDGEFRVSNEJU

2,590 painting and plastering firms with 9,419 employees in 2024 (BFS STATENT), the most of any region, with small firms (3.6 employees on average).

Zurich

ZH

1,394 firms with 5,756 employees; Max Schweizer AG is registered in Zurich and DAW Schweiz in Uster.

Northwestern Switzerland

AGBLBS

1,230 firms with 4,786 employees; Brillux Schweiz is registered in Muttenz.

Eastern Switzerland

SGTGGRSHARAIGL

1,169 firms with 5,048 employees; KABE Farben (Gossau) and Keimfarben (Thal) are registered in the canton of St. Gallen.

Bern and Solothurn

BESO

1,142 firms with 5,011 employees.

Central Switzerland

LUSZZGOWURNW

824 firms with 3,861 employees, the largest on average (4.7 per firm); Sika is registered in Baar.

Ticino

TI

631 firms with 2,167 employees.

Sources

Alain Walder, M.A. HSG · ValIndex|Data as of 2026-10|9 sources cited

9.0Frequently Asked Questions

▶How much is a painting company worth in Switzerland?

ValIndex's multiples table puts Swiss painting and coating at 2.5–4.5× EBITDA in transactions and 2.0–3.0× EBITDA on statutory valuations, among the lowest in construction. Firms with a management team, regular contracts with property managers and facade or insulation know-how sit at the upper end; one-person firms that depend on the owner sit lower.

▶What drives the value of a Swiss painting and plastering firm?

Buyers price: (1) how much the business depends on the owner; (2) recurring clients such as property managers and cooperatives; (3) the skills and age of the team; (4) the share of facade and insulation work; (5) client concentration on a few general contractors; (6) equipment, scaffolding and premises.

▶How big is the Swiss painting and plastering trade?

In 2024 BFS counted 8,988 painting and plastering firms with 36,055 employees (32,221 full-time equivalents): 4,297 painting firms, 1,115 plastering firms and 3,576 that do both. Employment is down 4.7% since 2020, while the number of firms is almost unchanged.

▶Who are the main companies in Swiss painting and coating?

The trade has no dominant contractor. Material suppliers are the largest companies: Sika (Baar), KABE Farben (Gossau), Keimfarben (Thal), Brillux Schweiz (Muttenz) and DAW Schweiz with the Caparol brand (Uster). Among contractors, Max Schweizer AG in Zurich has grown by taking over Schröckel AG.

▶What are the key trends in Swiss painting and plastering?

Five trends: (1) falling employment with a stable number of firms; (2) renovation growing, with construction investment up 3.5% in 2025; (3) subsidised facade insulation through the Gebäudeprogramm; (4) a muted outlook from suppliers such as Sika; (5) regional consolidation through takeovers.

▶What are the main risks when buying a Swiss painting company?

The main risks are: (1) loss of clients when the owner leaves; (2) loss of skilled staff; (3) dependence on a few general contractors; (4) warranty claims on facade and insulation work; (5) margin pressure. Due diligence should check the client list, order book, warranty provisions and staff ages.

▶How does energy renovation affect painters and plasterers?

Facade insulation and renders are part of energy renovation. In 2025 the Gebäudeprogramm paid CHF 145 million for thermal insulation and helped insulate about 9,200 buildings, including 0.8 million m² of facade. Firms that offer external thermal insulation systems benefit most.

▶Where are Swiss painting and plastering firms located?

Using BFS figures for 2024: Western Switzerland has the most firms (2,590, with 9,419 employees), followed by Zurich (1,394; 5,756), Northwestern Switzerland (1,230; 4,786), Eastern Switzerland (1,169; 5,048), Bern and Solothurn (1,142; 5,011), Central Switzerland (824; 3,861) and Ticino (631; 2,167).

Market Pulse

Get the Swiss Painting & Surface Coating deals once a month

Market Pulse: Swiss SME deals, succession signals and notable bankruptcies from the commercial register and the press, once a month. Free.

Includes one letter a month on Swiss deals. Unsubscribe anytime.