SECTOR REPORT — OCTOBER 2026
Alain Walder, M.A. HSG · ValIndex|Data as of 2026-10|Updated |8 sources cited
Luxury & Heritage

Wine & Viticulture

According to Val Index analysis of Swiss commercial register data, the Swiss wine & viticulture sector comprises 2,507 companies, 12,022 employees. (Data as of 2026-10.) Growing at +0.5%. Transactions in the sector typically price at 4–7× EBITDA. This report covers SWOT analysis, cost structure benchmarks, key players, succession context, and regional clusters across all 26 cantons.

Key Findings
  • •Deal multiples: 4.0 - 7.0× EBITDA (trend: stable)
  • •Growth rate: +0.5%
  • •Active companies: 2,507
  • •Top trend: Wine consumption falls

1.0Market Snapshot

2,507
Grape growers and wine estates (2,325) and wineries (182) in 2024 (BFS STATENT, NOGA 01.21.01, 01.21.02 and 11.02). Wine merchants and importers are not included.
12,022
Employees in these businesses in 2024 (BFS STATENT), 7,405 full-time equivalents: much of the work is seasonal or part-time.
+0.5%
Employment change from 2020 to 2024 (BFS STATENT), while the number of businesses fell 7.4%. Since 2011 the number of businesses has fallen 28.4%.
14,432 ha
Swiss vineyard area in 2025, 52 hectares less than in 2024 (BLW, March 2026).
37.5%
Share of Swiss wine in total wine consumption in Switzerland in 2025, up two points (BLW, April 2026).
According to Val Index analysis of Swiss commercial-register and federal data (2026), Switzerland counts 2,507 wine & viticulture companies — Grape growers and wine estates (2,325) and wineries (182) in 2024 (BFS STATENT, NOGA 01.21.01, 01.21.02 and 11.02). Wine merchants and importers are not included..

2.0Industry Overview

Market Scope

BFS counted 2,507 grape-growing and wine-making businesses with 12,022 employees in 2024 (STATENT), 28.4% fewer businesses than in 2011 but about the same number of jobs: the sector is concentrating into fewer, larger estates. Switzerland had 14,432 hectares of vineyards in 2025, 52 fewer than a year earlier. The 2025 harvest was 82 million litres, 9.3% more than the very poor 2024 harvest but 9 million litres below the ten-year average of 90 million; Western Switzerland produced 64.4 million litres, German-speaking Switzerland 13.7 million and Italian-speaking Switzerland 3.4 million. No official market value for Swiss wine is published.

3.0Industry Health Check (SWOT)

Internal factors
Strengths4
  • Distinctive terroirs and local grape varieties
Weaknesses4
  • High labour costs on steep slopes→ §5.0
External factors
Opportunities4
  • Premium and direct sales to consumers
Threats4
  • Falling wine consumption (−3.3% in 2025)→ §4.0
Sector Outlook
DefensiveBalancedGrowth
Market Pulse

Unlock full Wine & Viticulture intelligence

Market trends, cost structure, key players, succession analysis and regional clusters for Wine & Viticulture — free with Market Pulse, our monthly letter on Swiss deals.

Includes one letter a month on Swiss deals. Unsubscribe anytime.

Valuation Snapshot

Wine & Viticulture business valuation in Switzerland

Statutory Multiple (EBITDA)
3.0 - 5.0×
Deal Multiple (EBITDA)
4.0 - 7.0×
Market Trend
Stable

Indicative ranges based on market research. Actual multiples vary by company size, growth, and market conditions.

8.0Regional Clusters

Western Switzerland

VDGEFRVSNEJU

1,525 businesses with 8,369 employees in 2024 (BFS STATENT), 60.8% of the national total; Valais has 754 and Vaud 551. The region produced 64.4 million litres in 2025.

Eastern Switzerland

SGTGGRSHARAIGL

327 businesses with 1,312 employees; Schaffhausen (109) and Graubünden (123) lead, and Rimuss & Strada is in Hallau.

Ticino

TI

251 businesses with 745 employees; Italian-speaking Switzerland produced 3.4 million litres in 2025 (−8.1%).

Zurich

ZH

134 businesses with 520 employees.

Northwestern Switzerland

AGBLBS

111 businesses with 476 employees.

Bern and Solothurn

BESO

77 businesses with 331 employees.

Central Switzerland

LUSZZGOWURNW

44 businesses with 247 employees.

Sources

Alain Walder, M.A. HSG · ValIndex|Data as of 2026-10|8 sources cited

9.0Frequently Asked Questions

▶How much is a wine estate or winery worth in Switzerland?

ValIndex's multiples table puts Swiss wine and viticulture at 4.0–7.0× EBITDA in transactions and 3.0–5.0× EBITDA on statutory valuations. Estates with strong appellations, their own brand and private customers sit at the upper end; vineyard land is often valued separately.

▶What drives the value of a Swiss wine estate?

Buyers price: (1) vineyard location and appellation; (2) brand and direct customers; (3) stock and its quality; (4) cellar equipment; (5) independence from a single grape buyer; (6) the owner's role.

▶How big is the Swiss wine sector?

BFS counted 2,507 grape-growing and wine-making businesses with 12,022 employees in 2024 (STATENT). Switzerland had 14,432 hectares of vineyards in 2025 and harvested 82 million litres; consumption was 211.2 million litres, 37.5% of it Swiss wine. No official market value is published.

▶Who are the main Swiss wine producers?

Leading producers and cellars include Provins in Sion (majority-owned by fenaco), Schenk in Rolle, Cave de la Côte in Tolochenaz, Caves Orsat in Martigny, Henri Badoux in Aigle, Gialdi Vini in Mendrisio and Rimuss & Strada in Hallau.

▶What are the key trends in Swiss wine?

Five trends: (1) falling wine consumption; (2) Swiss wine gaining share; (3) large buyers cutting their grape intake; (4) fewer, larger estates; (5) recovery after the poor 2024 harvest.

▶What are the main risks when buying a Swiss wine business?

The main risks are: (1) falling consumption; (2) import competition; (3) losing a grape buyer; (4) unsold stock; (5) weather and pests. Due diligence should check sales by channel, stock levels and ageing, grape contracts, vineyard leases and the condition of the cellar.

▶Why are Swiss wine buyers refusing grapes?

Consumption has fallen two years in a row and large buyers have too much wine. Provins lost almost CHF 6 million in 2025 and cut its intake by 270 hectares since 2020; Schenk told about 250 growers in Vaud and Geneva it will not, or only partly, buy the 2026 harvest.

▶Where are Swiss wine businesses located?

Using BFS figures for 2024: Western Switzerland has 1,525 grape-growing and wine-making businesses (8,369 employees), led by Valais (754) and Vaud (551), followed by Eastern Switzerland (327; 1,312), Ticino (251; 745), Zurich (134; 520), Northwestern Switzerland (111; 476), Bern and Solothurn (77; 331) and Central Switzerland (44; 247).

Market Pulse

Get the Swiss Wine & Viticulture deals once a month

Market Pulse: Swiss SME deals, succession signals and notable bankruptcies from the commercial register and the press, once a month. Free.

Includes one letter a month on Swiss deals. Unsubscribe anytime.