1.0Market Snapshot
- CHF 7.5B
- Revenue of Swiss biotech companies in 2025, a record (2024: CHF 7.2 billion), Swiss Biotech Report 2026. Driven by more companies reaching the commercial stage and by demand for specialised contract development and manufacturing (CDMO).
- 334
- Biotech companies active in R&D in Switzerland in 2025, ten more than in 2024 (Swiss Biotech Report 2026). BFS STATENT counts 306 enterprises in biotech R&D (NOGA 72.11) in 2024.
- 21,000+
- Full-time equivalents at Swiss R&D biotech companies in 2025, a record (Swiss Biotech Report 2026). The narrower BFS class for biotech R&D (NOGA 72.11) counts 6,645 employees in 2024, up from 5,168 in 2020: many biotech companies are classified under pharma or other R&D.
- +4%
- Revenue growth of Swiss biotech companies in 2025, from CHF 7.2 to 7.5 billion (Swiss Biotech Report 2026). R&D spending eased from CHF 2.6 to 2.5 billion.
- CHF 2.5B
- R&D spending of Swiss biotech companies in 2025, down from CHF 2.6 billion in 2024 (Swiss Biotech Report 2026).
According to Val Index analysis of Swiss commercial-register and federal data (2026), the Swiss biotech & contract research market is worth CHF 7.5B — Revenue of Swiss biotech companies in 2025, a record (2024: CHF 7.2 billion), Swiss Biotech Report 2026. Driven by more companies reaching the commercial stage and by demand for specialised contract development and manufacturing (CDMO)..
According to Val Index analysis of Swiss commercial-register and federal data (2026), Switzerland counts 334 biotech & contract research companies — Biotech companies active in R&D in Switzerland in 2025, ten more than in 2024 (Swiss Biotech Report 2026). BFS STATENT counts 306 enterprises in biotech R&D (NOGA 72.11) in 2024..
2.0Industry Overview
Swiss biotech had a record year in 2025. According to the Swiss Biotech Report 2026, published in May 2026, revenue reached CHF 7.5 billion (2024: CHF 7.2 billion), 334 companies were active in R&D (ten more than a year earlier) and employment passed 21,000 full-time equivalents, a new high. R&D spending eased slightly, from CHF 2.6 to 2.5 billion. Growth came from two sources: more companies with approved products on the market, and strong demand for contract development and manufacturing (CDMO), where Lonza and Bachem are among the world leaders.
3.0Industry Health Check (SWOT)
- Record revenue of CHF 7.5 billion and more than 21,000 full-time equivalents in 2025 (Swiss Biotech Report)
- Clinical-stage companies depend on a few trial results
- Demand for CDMO capacity in peptides, oligonucleotides and biologics
- Failed trials and funding gaps, as with Spexis and AC Immune
Unlock full Biotech & Contract Research intelligence
Market trends, cost structure, key players, succession analysis and regional clusters for Biotech & Contract Research — free with Market Pulse, our monthly letter on Swiss deals.
Includes one letter a month on Swiss deals. Unsubscribe anytime.
Biotech & Contract Research business valuation in Switzerland
- Statutory Multiple (EBITDA)
- 7.0 - 10.0×
- Deal Multiple (EBITDA)
- 9.0 - 14.0×
- Market Trend
- Rising
Indicative ranges based on market research. Actual multiples vary by company size, growth, and market conditions.
8.0Regional Clusters
Basel area
62 enterprises with 1,913 employees in biotech R&D in 2024 (BFS STATENT, NOGA 72.11). Home of Lonza, Bachem, Idorsia and BioVersys.
Zurich
60 enterprises with 1,381 employees — the largest canton by number of biotech R&D companies.
Lake Geneva region
74 enterprises with 1,077 employees; Vaud alone has 50. AC Immune is based at the EPFL Innovation Park.
Central Switzerland
29 enterprises with 537 employees; Zug hosts headquarters such as CRISPR Therapeutics.
Neuchâtel and Valais
16 enterprises but 843 employees — larger units; Neuchâtel alone has 703.
Ticino
19 enterprises with 388 employees.
Sources
9.0Frequently Asked Questions
▶How much is a biotech or contract research company worth in Switzerland?
ValIndex's multiples table puts Swiss biotech and contract research companies at 9.0–14.0× EBITDA in transactions and 7.0–10.0× EBITDA on statutory valuations. These ranges apply to profitable service companies such as contract research, testing and specialised manufacturing. Clinical-stage research companies have no EBITDA and are valued on their pipeline, usually through licensing or asset sales.
▶What drives the value of a Swiss biotech service company?
For service companies buyers price: (1) GMP and other quality certifications; (2) client concentration and contract length; (3) qualified scientific staff; (4) specialised capacity, such as peptides or biologics; (5) proximity to pharma clusters; (6) the owner's role in client relationships.
▶How big is the Swiss biotech sector?
According to the Swiss Biotech Report 2026, Swiss biotech companies earned a record CHF 7.5 billion in 2025, spent CHF 2.5 billion on R&D and employed more than 21,000 full-time equivalents; 334 companies were active in R&D. BFS STATENT counts 306 enterprises and 6,645 employees in the narrower class of biotech R&D (NOGA 72.11) in 2024.
▶Who are the main biotech and CDMO companies in Switzerland?
The largest are the CDMOs Lonza (CHF 6.5 billion sales in 2025) and Bachem (CHF 695.1 million). Other important companies include Idorsia (Allschwil, CHF 221 million net revenue), CRISPR Therapeutics (Zug), BioVersys (Basel, listed on SIX in 2025) and AC Immune (Ecublens).
▶What are the key trends in Swiss biotech?
Five trends: (1) record revenue with slightly lower R&D spending; (2) private financing overtakes public markets; (3) strong CDMO demand; (4) licensing deals as a source of financing; (5) a widening gap between commercial companies and clinical-stage ones, some of which fail.
▶What are the main risks when buying a Swiss biotech company?
The main risks are: (1) failed trials and funding gaps, as with Spexis, declared bankrupt in 2025; (2) dependence on a few pharma clients for service companies; (3) US tariffs and pricing policy affecting clients; (4) competition for talent; (5) regulatory and quality requirements. Due diligence should check certifications, client contracts and the funding runway.
▶How are Swiss biotech companies financed?
Swiss biotech companies raised CHF 2.6 billion in 2025. Private companies raised a record CHF 1.15 billion (45% of the total). Public companies used follow-on offerings (Moonlake CHF 490 million, Oculis CHF 274 million, Idorsia CHF 216 million), and BioVersys held Europe's largest biotech IPO in five years. Licensing deals with large pharma are a growing source of money.
▶Where are Swiss biotech companies located?
By biotech R&D employment (BFS STATENT, 2024): the Basel area (1,913 employees in 62 enterprises), Zurich (1,381 in 60), the Lake Geneva region (1,077 in 74), Neuchâtel and Valais (843 in 16), Central Switzerland (537 in 29) and Ticino (388 in 19).