Obwalden
Economy, taxes and industries
Economic snapshot
- GDP
- CHF 2.9 bn
- 0.4% of Swiss GDP · 2022p
- GDP per capita
- CHF 74,902
- Rank 18 of 26 · 2022p
- Enterprises
- 3,525
- 99.7% SMEs · 2024
- Jobs
- 23,792
- +0.6% vs. 2023 · 2024
- Unemployment
- 1.1%
- Aug. 2026 · Aug. 2025: 0.9%
- Median gross wage
- CHF 7,092
- CHF per month · Central Switzerland, 2024
Overview
Obwalden is a small central Swiss canton of 39,879 residents, 23,792 jobs and 3,525 enterprises. GDP was CHF 2.9 billion in 2022 and grew by 4.4% in real terms, faster than the Swiss economy (+3.0%); GDP per head was CHF 74,902. Unemployment stood at 1.1% in August 2026, the fourth-lowest rate in Switzerland.
For its size, Obwalden has an unusually industrial profile. Machinery, electrical and vehicle engineering accounts for 8.3% of jobs, 3.2 times the national share and the second-highest concentration of any canton after Nidwalden, although employment in the sector fell by 11.3% between 2019 and 2024. The two best-known industrial names are maxon in Sachseln, which makes precision electric drives, and Leister in Sarnen, a specialist in plastics welding and hot-air tools. Construction (9.9%), hotels and restaurants (8.3%, with the resort of Engelberg) and agriculture (6.9%) are all well above the Swiss average.
KPMG puts Obwalden's maximum effective corporate tax rate at 12.74% for 2026 and its top income tax rate at 24.30%, both among the lowest in the country. In ValIndex's board-paralysis study, 19.7% of audited Obwalden companies show a succession risk, on a small sample.
Location advantages
- Second-highest concentration of machinery, electrical and vehicle engineering jobs of any canton (3.2 times the Swiss share)
- Maximum effective corporate tax rate of 12.74% and top income tax rate of 24.30%, both among the lowest in Switzerland
- Unemployment of 1.1% in August 2026, the fourth-lowest rate in the country
- Precision drives and plastics-welding technology from maxon (Sachseln) and Leister (Sarnen)
- Year-round tourism around Engelberg and Mount Titlis
Taxes 2026
- Max. effective corporate tax rate
- 12.74%
- 2025: 12.74%
- Corporate tax rank
- 7/26
- 1 = lowest rate
- Top income tax rate
- 24.30%
- Rank 4 of 26 (1 = lowest)
KPMG's Clarity on Swiss Taxes 2026 puts the maximum effective corporate income tax rate in Sarnen (federal, cantonal and communal taxes combined) at 12.74% (2025: 12.74%): rank 7 of 26, counting from the lowest rate (Swiss average: 14.43%). The maximum income tax rate for a single person, including federal tax, is 24.30%: rank 4 of 26, counting from the lowest rate (average: 33.04%).
Industry structure
| Sector | Jobs | Share | vs. CH |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health & social care | 2,645 | 11.1% | 0.7× |
| Construction & building trades | 2,352 | 9.9% | 1.5× |
| Wholesale, retail & motor trade | 2,004 | 8.4% | 0.8× |
| Hotels & restaurants | 1,986 | 8.3% | 1.8× |
| Machinery, electrical & vehicle engineering | 1,967 | 8.3% | 3.2× |
| Legal, consulting, engineering & R&D | 1,675 | 7.0% | 0.8× |
| Agriculture, forestry & fishing | 1,644 | 6.9% | 2.5× |
| Education | 1,425 | 6.0% | 0.8× |
| Staffing, facility & business support | 1,042 | 4.4% | 0.7× |
| Arts, recreation & personal services | 1,027 | 4.3% | 0.8× |
| Transport, logistics & postal services | 978 | 4.1% | 0.9× |
| Public administration | 922 | 3.9% | 1.0× |
| Food, beverages & tobacco | 728 | 3.1% | 1.9× |
| Plastics, metals & metal products | 647 | 2.7% | 1.2× |
| Banking, insurance & financial services | 599 | 2.5% | 0.5× |
| Information, communication & IT | 575 | 2.4% | 0.7× |
| Textiles, wood, paper & printing | 568 | 2.4% | 1.9× |
| Energy, water, waste & mining | 427 | 1.8% | 1.6× |
| Real estate | 295 | 1.2% | 0.9× |
| Medical devices, furniture & other manufacturing | 209 | 0.9% | 1.3× |
| Chemicals & pharmaceuticals | 33 | 0.1% | 0.1× |
| Electronics, instruments & watches | 17 | 0.1% | 0.0× |
BFS STATENT 2024; jobs are counted at the workplace. “vs. CH” divides the sector’s share of jobs in the canton by its share in Switzerland (1.0× = national average).
Key employers
maxon motor ag
Precision drive systems
Sachseln
Leister Technologies AG
Plastics welding & process heat
Sarnen
Obwaldner Kantonalbank
Cantonal bank
Sarnen
Spital Obwalden AG
Hospitals & healthcare
Sarnen
Unlock succession and infrastructure data for Obwalden
Board paralysis risk, ownership structure and infrastructure for Obwalden. Subscribe free to Market Pulse.
Includes one letter a month on Swiss deals. Unsubscribe anytime.
Data vintages
- Population
- BFS STATPOP, end of 2025
- GDP
- BFS cantonal GDP, 2022 (provisional)
- Enterprises, jobs, sectors
- BFS STATENT 2024
- Unemployment
- SECO, August 2026
- Wages
- BFS Swiss Earnings Structure Survey 2024, major regions
- Taxes
- KPMG Clarity on Swiss Taxes 2026
- Succession & ownership
- ValIndex studies, June and July 2026