1.0Market Snapshot
- 344
- Enterprises manufacturing measuring, testing and laboratory instruments (NOGA 26.51) in 2024, plus 113 manufacturing electromedical equipment (NOGA 26.60) (BFS STATENT). No official class isolates medical laboratory equipment; 26.51 also includes industrial measuring instruments.
- 18,530
- People employed in measuring, testing and laboratory instruments (NOGA 26.51) in 2024, up 21.6% since 2011; a further 13,171 work in electromedical equipment (NOGA 26.60), 3,540 of them in the canton of Zug, where Roche Diagnostics International is registered (BFS STATENT).
- +2.8%
- Employment growth 2023–2024 in measuring, testing and laboratory instruments (18,022 to 18,530; BFS STATENT). Employment in electromedical equipment fell 3.8% in the same year (13,688 to 13,171).
According to Val Index analysis of Swiss commercial-register and federal data (2026), Switzerland counts 344 medical laboratory equipment companies — Enterprises manufacturing measuring, testing and laboratory instruments (NOGA 26.51) in 2024, plus 113 manufacturing electromedical equipment (NOGA 26.60) (BFS STATENT). No official class isolates medical laboratory equipment; 26.51 also includes industrial measuring instruments..
2.0Industry Overview
Switzerland is home to some of the world's largest makers of laboratory and diagnostic equipment. Roche's Diagnostics Division, whose global business is run from Rotkreuz in the canton of Zug, had sales of CHF 13.8 billion in 2025. Tecan in Männedorf (CHF 882.5 million) and Hamilton in Bonaduz lead in laboratory automation and liquid handling; Mettler-Toledo, run from Greifensee and Columbus (Ohio), makes laboratory balances and analytical instruments with net sales of USD 4.0 billion; Metrohm in Herisau makes analytical instruments for chemical analysis. Around them sits a layer of specialised SMEs in diagnostics, pipetting, bioreactors and instrument components.
3.0Industry Health Check (SWOT)
- Global leaders headquartered or run from Switzerland: Roche Diagnostics, Tecan, Mettler-Toledo, Hamilton, Metrohm
- Dependence on a few very large groups for employment and supplier demand
- Laboratory automation and molecular diagnostics — Roche's pathology and molecular solutions grew in 2025
- Health-system pricing reforms, such as China's, which cut Roche's Asia-Pacific diagnostics sales by 12% in 2025
Unlock full Medical Laboratory Equipment intelligence
Market trends, cost structure, key players, succession analysis and regional clusters for Medical Laboratory Equipment — free with Market Pulse, our monthly letter on Swiss deals.
Includes one letter a month on Swiss deals. Unsubscribe anytime.
Medical Laboratory Equipment business valuation in Switzerland
- Statutory Multiple (EBITDA)
- 5.0 - 7.0×
- Deal Multiple (EBITDA)
- 6.5 - 9.5×
- Market Trend
- Rising
Indicative ranges based on market research. Actual multiples vary by company size, growth, and market conditions.
8.0Regional Clusters
Zurich
88 instrument makers and 17 electromedical manufacturers with 10,165 employees (BFS STATENT 2024), the largest cluster. Tecan (Männedorf) and Mettler-Toledo (Greifensee) are based here.
Zug and Central Switzerland
5,076 employees, 3,540 of them in electromedical equipment in Zug, where Roche Diagnostics International is registered (Rotkreuz). Lucerne adds 741 instrument employees.
Espace Mittelland
4,994 employees — 2,006 in instruments and 2,988 in electromedical equipment, led by Bern (1,730) and Fribourg (940). Neuchâtel contributes micro-technology suppliers.
Basel and Aargau
4,379 employees, 3,672 of them in instruments — Basel-Landschaft alone 2,191. BÜHLMANN Laboratories (Schönenbuch) is based here, close to the Basel pharma cluster.
Eastern Switzerland and Ticino
4,144 employees. Metrohm (Herisau AR, 779 instrument employees in the canton) and Hamilton (Bonaduz GR, 843 instrument employees in the canton) anchor the region.
Lake Geneva
2,937 employees, 1,878 of them in electromedical equipment in Vaud. Pipette and dispenser makers such as Socorex (Ecublens) are based here.
Sources
9.0Frequently Asked Questions
▶How much is a medical laboratory equipment company worth in Switzerland?
ValIndex's multiples table puts Swiss medical laboratory equipment companies at 6.5–9.5× EBITDA in transactions and 5.0–7.0× EBITDA on statutory valuations. Companies with a large installed base that generates recurring revenue from consumables, reagents and service, and with approved diagnostic products, reach the upper end; component suppliers and project-based instrument builders the lower end. Tecan, a scaled listed player, reported an adjusted EBITDA margin of 16.1% for 2025.
▶What factors determine the value of a laboratory equipment company?
Buyers look at: (1) the installed base and the share of recurring revenue from consumables, reagents and service; (2) regulatory approvals — CE marking under the EU IVDR for diagnostics; (3) proprietary technology and patents; (4) dependence on a few large OEM customers; (5) currency exposure, since most sales are abroad. Key engineers and the founder's role in product development are frequent diligence points.
▶How many laboratory and diagnostic equipment companies are there in Switzerland?
No official statistic counts medical laboratory equipment makers as such. BFS STATENT counted 344 enterprises making measuring, testing and laboratory instruments (NOGA 26.51) with 18,530 employees in 2024, and 113 making electromedical equipment (NOGA 26.60) with 13,171 employees. The first class also includes industrial measuring instruments. Zurich has the most enterprises in both classes.
▶How does succession work for Swiss laboratory equipment companies?
The large players are listed (Roche, Tecan, Mettler-Toledo) or foundation-owned — Metrohm's founder transferred the company to the Metrohm Foundation in 1982. Among smaller makers, succession usually ends in a sale to a strategic buyer that wants the technology, approvals and installed base. Consolidation is visible in the data: electromedical equipment enterprises fell from 157 in 2011 to 113 in 2024 while employment rose.
▶What are the key trends in Swiss laboratory and diagnostic equipment?
Five trends: (1) Roche's diagnostics sales grew 2% at constant rates in 2025 to CHF 13.8 billion, held back by pricing reforms in China; (2) Tecan's sales fell to CHF 882.5 million and it launched a restructuring programme; (3) electromedical manufacturers are fewer but larger (113 enterprises averaging 111 full-time equivalents); (4) medical laboratories are consolidating — Galenica bought Labor Team, the fourth-largest; (5) laboratory instruments remain steady — Mettler-Toledo grew 3% in local currencies.
▶What are the main risks when buying a laboratory equipment company?
The main risks are: (1) health-system pricing decisions, as China's reforms showed; (2) weaker biopharma and research budgets; (3) regulatory cost under the EU IVDR; (4) the strong franc; (5) concentration on a few OEM customers or distributors. Due diligence should check the installed base, the recurring revenue share, regulatory status of each product and customer concentration.
▶What is the typical cost structure of a Swiss laboratory equipment company?
An indicative split for a Swiss laboratory equipment company: materials and components around 25% of revenue, production and service personnel 28%, research and development 12%, sales, marketing and distribution 14%, administration, quality assurance and regulatory 7%, leaving an EBITDA margin of around 14%. The split is indicative, aligned with Tecan's published 2025 adjusted EBITDA margin of 16.1%; component makers and small instrument builders work with lower margins.
▶Where are the main laboratory equipment clusters in Switzerland?
Zurich is the largest cluster with 105 enterprises and 10,165 employees in the two classes, home to Tecan and Mettler-Toledo. Zug and Central Switzerland follow with 5,076 employees, most of them at Roche Diagnostics in Rotkreuz. The Espace Mittelland has 4,994 employees, Basel and Aargau 4,379, Eastern Switzerland 4,144 (Metrohm, Hamilton) and the Lake Geneva region 2,937 (BFS STATENT 2024; canton figures sum to 31,695 because of rounding and confidentiality).