Valais
Economy, taxes and industries
Economic snapshot
- GDP
- CHF 21.8 bn
- 2.8% of Swiss GDP · 2022p
- GDP per capita
- CHF 61,387
- Rank 25 of 26 · 2022p
- Enterprises
- 29,017
- 99.8% SMEs · 2024
- Jobs
- 202,200
- +1.7% vs. 2023 · 2024
- Unemployment
- 3.1%
- Aug. 2026 · Aug. 2025: 2.8%
- Median gross wage
- CHF 6,998
- CHF per month · the Lake Geneva region, 2024
Overview
Valais follows the upper Rhône valley from Lake Geneva to the Furka Pass and is bilingual, French-speaking in the west and German-speaking in the east. It has 376,113 residents, 202,200 jobs and 29,017 enterprises. GDP was CHF 21.8 billion in 2022 and grew by 5.2% in real terms, the third-strongest rate of the 26 cantons, although GDP per head of CHF 61,387 was the second-lowest. Employment has grown fast: by 10.8% between 2019 and 2024, second only to Zug, and by 1.7% in 2024. Unemployment was 3.1% in August 2026.
Tourism, construction and a growing life-sciences industry drive the economy. Hotels and restaurants employ 19,183 people, 9.5% of all jobs and the second-highest share of any canton, with resorts such as Zermatt, Verbier, Crans-Montana and Saas-Fee. Construction (1.4 times the Swiss share), agriculture (1.9 times, including Switzerland's largest wine-growing area) and energy (1.6 times, with the Grande Dixence hydropower scheme) are also above average. Chemicals and pharmaceuticals employ 8,222 people, 2.9 times the Swiss share and the third-highest concentration, after employment in the sector grew by 41.2% in five years, largely at Lonza's biomanufacturing site in Visp; the Monthey chemical site is operated by CIMO, and Constellium rolls aluminium in Sierre.
KPMG puts the maximum effective corporate tax rate at 17.12% for 2026, the third-highest in Switzerland, with a lower rate on smaller profits, and the top income tax rate at 36.50%. In ValIndex's board-paralysis study, 1,155 of 2,530 audited Valais companies (45.7%) would be left without anyone able to sign if the principal signatory died, the third-highest share of any canton.
Location advantages
- Second-fastest job growth of the 26 cantons between 2019 and 2024 (+10.8%)
- Third-strongest real GDP growth in 2022 (5.2%)
- Fast-growing life-sciences cluster around Lonza in Visp, with chemical and pharmaceutical jobs up 41.2% in five years
- World-class resorts including Zermatt, Verbier and Crans-Montana
- EPFL Valais Wallis in Sion, HES-SO Valais-Wallis and the Idiap Research Institute in Martigny
Taxes 2026
- Max. effective corporate tax rate
- 17.12%
- 2025: 17.12%
- Corporate tax rank
- 24/26
- 1 = lowest rate
- Top income tax rate
- 36.50%
- Rank 17 of 26 (1 = lowest)
KPMG's Clarity on Swiss Taxes 2026 puts the maximum effective corporate income tax rate in Sion (federal, cantonal and communal taxes combined) at 17.12% (2025: 17.12%): rank 24 of 26, counting from the lowest rate (Swiss average: 14.43%). The maximum income tax rate for a single person, including federal tax, is 36.50%: rank 17 of 26, counting from the lowest rate (average: 33.04%). Valais applies a two-tier rate, with a lower rate on profits up to CHF 250,000.
Industry structure
| Sector | Jobs | Share | vs. CH |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health & social care | 30,207 | 14.9% | 1.0× |
| Wholesale, retail & motor trade | 22,580 | 11.2% | 1.0× |
| Hotels & restaurants | 19,183 | 9.5% | 2.0× |
| Construction & building trades | 17,954 | 8.9% | 1.4× |
| Legal, consulting, engineering & R&D | 12,770 | 6.3% | 0.7× |
| Education | 12,288 | 6.1% | 0.8× |
| Staffing, facility & business support | 10,909 | 5.4% | 0.8× |
| Arts, recreation & personal services | 10,875 | 5.4% | 1.0× |
| Agriculture, forestry & fishing | 10,644 | 5.3% | 1.9× |
| Transport, logistics & postal services | 10,458 | 5.2% | 1.1× |
| Chemicals & pharmaceuticals | 8,222 | 4.1% | 2.9× |
| Public administration | 7,266 | 3.6% | 0.9× |
| Banking, insurance & financial services | 5,873 | 2.9% | 0.6× |
| Plastics, metals & metal products | 3,945 | 2.0% | 0.8× |
| Energy, water, waste & mining | 3,551 | 1.8% | 1.6× |
| Real estate | 3,086 | 1.5% | 1.1× |
| Textiles, wood, paper & printing | 2,833 | 1.4% | 1.1× |
| Information, communication & IT | 2,807 | 1.4% | 0.4× |
| Food, beverages & tobacco | 2,745 | 1.4% | 0.8× |
| Machinery, electrical & vehicle engineering | 2,501 | 1.2% | 0.5× |
| Electronics, instruments & watches | 760 | 0.4% | 0.2× |
| Medical devices, furniture & other manufacturing | 738 | 0.4% | 0.5× |
BFS STATENT 2024; jobs are counted at the workplace. “vs. CH” divides the sector’s share of jobs in the canton by its share in Switzerland (1.0× = national average).
Key employers
Lonza AG
Pharmaceutical manufacturing (CDMO)
Visp
Hôpital du Valais
Hospitals & healthcare
Sion
CIMO Compagnie industrielle de Monthey SA
Chemical site services
Monthey
Constellium Valais SA
Aluminium products
Sierre
Grande Dixence SA
Hydropower
Sion
Zermatt Bergbahnen AG
Mountain railways & tourism
Zermatt
Unlock succession and infrastructure data for Valais
Board paralysis risk, ownership structure and infrastructure for Valais. Subscribe free to Market Pulse.
Includes one letter a month on Swiss deals. Unsubscribe anytime.
Data vintages
- Population
- BFS STATPOP, end of 2025
- GDP
- BFS cantonal GDP, 2022 (provisional)
- Enterprises, jobs, sectors
- BFS STATENT 2024
- Unemployment
- SECO, August 2026
- Wages
- BFS Swiss Earnings Structure Survey 2024, major regions
- Taxes
- KPMG Clarity on Swiss Taxes 2026
- Succession & ownership
- ValIndex studies, June and July 2026