Sector IntelligenceGeneva

VALUATION DIAGNOSTIC
Logistics (Pharma / Cold Chain)

Specific market analysis for Logistics (Pharma / Cold Chain) companies based in Geneva.

Pro-Forma Valuation

Market demand in Geneva for Logistics (Pharma / Cold Chain) assets remains strong.

KEY DRIVER

"GDP compliance, high cost of failure for clients."

Local Multiples (Est.)

5.0 - 7.0x Statutory

Valuation Impact by Size (DACH 2025)

Size BucketMultiple RangeImpact
Micro (< CHF 1M EBITDA)3.0x - 4.1x-33.3%
Small (CHF 1M - 2M EBITDA)4.2x - 5.6x-6.7%
Transition (CHF 2M - 5M EBITDA)5.1x - 6.9x+11.1%
Lower Mid-Market (CHF 5M - 10M EBITDA)7.0x - 9.4x+33.3%
Mid-Market (> CHF 10M EBITDA)8.8x - 11.9x+66.7%

Source: NIMBO, Dealsuite, KPMG, SECA, Practitioner Interviews // Niche Baseline: 6x

Logistics (Pharma / Cold Chain) Market in Geneva

Geneva — known for a robust financial sector, an international business environment — represents a significant market for Logistics (Pharma / Cold Chain) companies in Switzerland. The local business environment is shaped by the canton's economic profile, offering distinct opportunities for both buyers and sellers in this niche.

Current EBITDA multiples for Logistics (Pharma / Cold Chain) businesses range from 5.0 - 7.0x (statutory) to 6.0 - 9.0x (deal), reflecting a moderate arbitrage opportunity. The sector trend is rising, driven by: GDP compliance, high cost of failure for clients. This positions Geneva as a notable market within the broader Services & Logistics sector.

GenevaEconomy Snapshot

Corporate Tax 2026
14.70%
Rank 15/26
Enterprises 2024
41,260
99.6% SMEs
Unemployment
5.2%
SECO, Aug. 2026
Median Wage
CHF 6,998
/month, the Lake Geneva region 2024
Board Paralysis Risk
36.0%
of audited companies

Why Logistics (Pharma / Cold Chain) in Geneva?

In Geneva, the Transport, logistics & postal services sector had 2,011 workplaces and 20,982 jobs in 2024, 5.2% of all jobs in the canton (1.1× its share in Switzerland). Source: BFS STATENT.

  • International Geneva: European headquarters of the United Nations and seat of the WHO, the WTO and the ICRC
  • Second-highest concentration of financial-services jobs in Switzerland, with leading private banks and commodity traders
  • GDP per head of CHF 119,644, the third-highest of the 26 cantons

Tax Impact on Valuation

Geneva's maximum effective corporate tax rate is 14.70% in 2026 (KPMG), rank 15 of 26 cantons, where 1 is the lowest. A company there keeps CHF 85.30 of every CHF 100 of pre-tax profit, which feeds directly into the after-tax cash flows a Logistics (Pharma / Cold Chain) buyer pays for.

FAQ: Logistics (Pharma / Cold Chain) in Geneva

How many Logistics (Pharma / Cold Chain) companies are in Geneva?

According to BFS STATENT 2024, Geneva had 2,011 workplaces in the Transport, logistics & postal services sector, employing 20,982 people (5.2% of all jobs in the canton).

What is the corporate tax rate in Geneva?

KPMG's Clarity on Swiss Taxes 2026 puts the maximum effective corporate income tax rate in Geneva (federal, cantonal and communal taxes combined) at 14.70% (2025: 14.70%): rank 15 of 26, counting from the lowest rate (Swiss average: 14.43%). The maximum income tax rate for a single person, including federal tax, is 43.24%: the highest of the 26 cantons (average: 33.04%).

What are Logistics (Pharma / Cold Chain) valuation multiples in Geneva?

Current statutory EBITDA multiples for Logistics (Pharma / Cold Chain) range from 5.0 - 7.0x. Deal-based multiples are 6.0 - 9.0x. These are influenced by Geneva's tax environment and local market conditions.

What is the business succession outlook in Geneva?

ValIndex's national board-paralysis study (June 2026) covers 6,850 audited companies registered in Geneva. For 2,466 of them (36.0%), no one would be left able to sign for the company if the principal signatory died: the 5th-highest share of the 26 cantons (Switzerland: 32%). Of 2,184 substantive GmbHs with a registered seat in Geneva, 48.2% belong to a single person (the third-lowest share of the 26 cantons; Switzerland: 55.5%), according to ValIndex's July 2026 ownership study.

Explore all industries in Geneva

Canton hub: tax data, industry composition, key employers

View Complete Logistics (Pharma / Cold Chain) National Overview →

Full Swiss market analysis across all 26 cantons, including comparable M&A transactions and sector trends.

Market Pulse

Logistics (Pharma / Cold Chain) in Geneva — stay ahead

Weekly Swiss M&A deals, valuation multiples, and succession signals across Switzerland — free, every Friday.

Free weekly newsletter. Unsubscribe anytime.