Migros bought a dental roll-up, and Geneva's bankruptcies doubled
This is the first quarterly Market Pulse. It adds up July, August and September, counted exactly as the monthly report counts, and keeps what only a quarter shows. While building it we checked every figure in the September report against the register and corrected that report; the corrections are listed on its page.
Counts of notices published in the SOGC between 1 July and 30 September 2026, all legal forms, all cantons, unless stated. Year-earlier figures are the same count for July to September 2025.
Jul
Aug
Sep
Q3
Transactions recorded by ValIndex
52 announced in the press, 6 visible only in the register.
23
18
17
58
—
Companies dissolved by bankruptcy
Each company counted once, all legal forms; openings annulled on appeal excluded. A company with notices in two months counts once in the quarter.
1,259
1,086
1,444
3,722
+18% vs Q3 2025
3,145
Bankruptcies closed for lack of assets
Each company counted once.
1,215
1,039
1,301
3,366
+33% vs Q3 2025
2,527
New entries in the commercial register
4,838
3,887
4,453
13,178
+1% vs Q3 2025
13,056
Companies struck from the register
Each company counted once.
3,246
2,487
2,539
8,272
+5% vs Q3 2025
7,905
Notices changing a board or management
11,969
8,968
10,508
31,445
-2% vs Q3 2025
32,060
Notices changing share capital
850
424
526
1,800
-1% vs Q3 2025
1,816
Merger notices
July is filing season; see chapter 2.
768
131
132
1,031
-2% vs Q3 2025
1,054
Family handovers on company boards
A board seat passing to a relative with the same surname, AGs and GmbHs.
The quarter's largest deals were about platforms. On 14 August Medbase, the Migros healthcare group, took a majority of Ardentis, the French-speaking Swiss dental group that Columna Capital had grown from 12 clinics to 20 since late 2019; it employs about 450 people. Reinsberg, the medtech platform of the Czech investor BHM Group, bought Schaerer Medical of Münsingen, the operating-table maker founded in 1892. In September Swisscom's Axept bought its third Abacus business since April 2025, and Affidea its fifth Swiss healthcare business since February 2025.
The best-known name went the other way. On 30 July Jacobs Capital, which bought Mammut in 2021, signed its sale to CPE, a Chinese alternative asset manager. The headquarters and management stay in Seon.
For an owner in a fragmented trade, such as dental care, laboratories, software partners or medical equipment, the buyer most likely to call is a platform that has bought before. Its price is set by what its own next owner will pay for the platform, and that is worth knowing before the first meeting.
The register published 1,031 merger notices in the quarter, 768 of them in July. That was not a summer of deals. Swiss law lets a merger contract rest on a balance sheet at most six months old; beyond that the companies must draw up interim accounts (Art. 11 of the Merger Act). Groups that close their books on 31 December therefore sign by 30 June, and the notices appear in July. Of the July notices that state a balance sheet, 90% use the accounts of 31 December 2025 (312 of 346), against 18% in September. July 2025 looked the same, with 800 notices.
Most of these filings are housekeeping. Between 1 June and 13 September, 72% of the register filings classified as mergers or asset transfers stated that one owner already held both companies. Only 6 of the quarter's 58 transactions were visible solely in the register; the other 52 were announced in the press.
3,722 Swiss companies were declared bankrupt in the third quarter, 18% more than a year earlier. The national rise is slowing; the map is not. Zurich's jump came a year ago, as the cases created by the 2025 reform reached its courts: 289 bankruptcies in the third quarter of 2024, 506 in 2025 and 533 now. Geneva's came this year. It recorded 627, more than twice its 307 of a year earlier and more than Zurich: its highest quarter in our register archive, which starts in 2016. Vaud rose to 393, from 294.
Geneva's court also now often publishes a second bankruptcy judgment for the same company a few days after the first. Counting notices would overstate the rise, so every figure here counts each company once.
Dated to the announcement or, for register-only deals, to the SOGC publication. Group reorganisations, demergers and transfers with no consideration are excluded.
Geneva. In the first three weeks of October it recorded 261 bankruptcies, Zurich 110.
Mammut. The sale to CPE still needs regulatory approval; Mammut expects completion in the coming months.
DeinDeal is in a provisional moratorium to 7 December, and Tupperware Products in one extended to 30 November.
Questions this report answers
How many Swiss companies went bankrupt in Q3 2026?
3,722 companies were dissolved by bankruptcy in Switzerland between 1 July and 30 September 2026, according to ValIndex's count of commercial-register notices in the SOGC, against 3,145 in the third quarter of 2025 (+18%). Each company is counted once.
Which Swiss canton had the most bankruptcies in Q3 2026?
Geneva, with 627, ahead of Zurich with 533 and Vaud with 393. A year earlier Geneva recorded 307 and Zurich 506.
Why are there so many Swiss merger notices in July?
A merger contract may rest on a balance sheet at most six months old, otherwise interim accounts are required (Art. 11 of the Merger Act). Groups with 31 December year-ends sign by 30 June, so the notices appear in July: 768 in July 2026, against 131 in August and 132 in September.
What were the main Swiss acquisitions in Q3 2026?
Medbase (Migros) took a majority of the dental group Ardentis; Jacobs Capital agreed to sell Mammut to CPE; Reinsberg bought Schaerer Medical; PINOVA invested in Ideal-tek; Affidea bought ZIO; Swisscom's Axept bought Aandarta; Quorum Cyber agreed to buy Ontinue from EQT.
How this review was built
National figures count notices published in the SOGC between 1 July and 30 September 2026, all legal forms and cantons, by registering canton; year-earlier figures apply the same count to the third quarter of 2025. Bankruptcies and suspensions count each company once in the period and leave out openings annulled on appeal. Family handovers are board changes in AGs and GmbHs where a departing member is replaced by a person with the same surname, counted once at first publication. Transactions are the 2026 deal ledger's entries for the quarter, announced in the press or visible in the register, dated to the announcement or the SOGC publication. Register filings that state one owner already held both companies, demergers and transfers with no consideration are excluded: on 25 October 2026 we removed 39 such filings from the ledger and added five deals the weekly issues had carried only as their lead story. The 72% share of group filings covers 1 June to 13 September 2026.
Corrections
2 November 2026: Family handovers recounted from the register notices with the current version of our detector, which now also reads the French-language forms used in Vaud, Geneva, Fribourg and Neuchâtel more completely; each company once per quarter: 718, not 651 (third quarter of 2025: 692, not 638). The statistics page uses the same method for every month.
How to cite this review
ValIndex Market Pulse, Q3 2026: “Migros bought a dental roll-up, and Geneva's bankruptcies doubled” (2026-10-25). https://valindex.ch/en/pulse/quarterly/2026-Q3/
2026-07-01 – 2026-09-30 · SOGC/SHAB · free to quote with attribution